MSN Instant Messanger and the Linksys Router
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: MSN Instant Messanger and the Linksys Router

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    136

    MSN Instant Messanger and the Linksys Router

    I set my Mom up with a puter a few years back so she could visit with here family in Italy. I set up NetMeeting and away she went.

    Now, she uses MSN Instant Messenger and is real happy to talk to her brothers and sister (and nieces and nephews) for hours upon hours every day. LOL

    She contacts me when she sees me online and keeps me abreast of family news (She knows I don't answer the phone)

    However, her typing isn't too good so she always uses the voice feature of MSN IM.

    Since I added my Linksys router to my network, she is unable to voice with me. Her puter is working OK so I figured it must be the router.

    A search turned up a ton of other people who are having the same prob but failed to provide a resolution for my prob.

    She is on Roadrunner and so am I.

    Any suggestions are appreciated.

    Thanks,
    KapperDog
    Share on Google+

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    56
    theres a problem with certain routers that dont have h.323 support....more info here

    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/Net...r4/default.asp
    Ignorance is a voluntary misfortune
    Share on Google+

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    111

    Post

    hello

    prove to make DMZ (demilitary zone ) your computer
    in the linksys
    or open the port 1729 and point it to your IP
    it worked with me

    bye
    If God had intended
    Man to program,
    we would be born
    with serial I/O ports.
    Share on Google+

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    111

    Post

    hello
    i have worked with linksys router
    prove to make DMZ (demilitary zone ) your computer
    in the linksys
    or open the port 1729 and point it to your IP
    it worked with me

    bye
    If God had intended
    Man to program,
    we would be born
    with serial I/O ports.
    Share on Google+

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    64
    Try using a proxy, or changing the port,
    Share on Google+

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    752
    Go to linksys.com and upgrade your firmware. The latest version has a fix for that. I just downloaded it today. I'm assuming you have the BEFSR11 model. If not, upgrade your firmware anyway. It may work, and you should do that from time to time.
    Share on Google+

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    67
    AND IF NONE OF THESE WORK, U MUST VISIT HER ONCE A WHILE!!!
    Share on Google+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •