telnet
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: telnet

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    853

    telnet

    i have telnet i have a computer to log into its mine its sitting right next to me
    i have its ip i can connect but i cannot do anything can you help me with it anyone? with a good doc or just somthing i caould try out and learn from thanks
    RiOtEr

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    534

    Talking .......

    using the telnet try to enter into it using valid password...or else try ftp...
    ...intruder...

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    412
    What os is the host computer running? If its w2k or nt4 you need the telnet service running, if its linux based you shouldn't even think about telnet - use ssh instead, telnets full of holes and it sends all usernames/passwords in clear text.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    110
    hi

    was this bumped up or something?

    still having a prob with this, rioter?


    regards,
    mark.
    \'hi, welcome to *****. if you would like to speak to an operator, please hang up now.\'
    * click *

  5. #5
    Trumpet-Eared Gentoo Freak
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    992
    Hi Rioter,

    You can always try to locate the pc with this tool, in fact it's an ip scanner, but it's really
    network-troubleshooting effective.

    http://ipscan.sourceforge.net/ipscan.exe

    Greetz,
    Come and check out our wargame-site @ http://www.rootcontest.org
    We chat @ irc.smdc-network.org #lobby

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    339
    this is from 2001,i think for some reason it got a post from someone, my guess would be that he has the prob fixed since it was posted over a year ago.
    Don\'t be a bitch! Use Slackware.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •