Port 4000 help
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Port 4000 help

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    25

    Question Port 4000 help

    I wasn't too sure where to put this, so I guess the network area is as good as any.

    Anyway, does anyone know what ports 4000, 4001 and 4003 are for?
    Last night my cable modem went mental and I couldn't get any internet access.
    My zonealarm pro log showed an entry for these ports from the same ip address 210.51.226.250.
    Any ideas?
    I've tried searching for any info on these ports and nobody seems to publish anything on them.
    Now I a bit stuck.
    Share on Google+

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    52
    Hey there, Though almost anything COULD use those ports or scan your puter at those port you might want to check out this trogen. Pysber Streaming Server, it useing those port by default. Though I really don't don't know what was going on with your puter when it was actin funny.

    Peace out
    Those who are awake all live in the same world.
    Those who are asleep live in their own worlds. -Heraclitus

    All Your Base!
    Share on Google+

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    412
    Only thing i've heard of for that port is MUD's - multi user domains.
    You should try to contact the owner of that block of addresses - maybe this will help: http://www.samspade.org/t/ipwhois?a=210.51.226.250
    Share on Google+

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    267

    Port 4000

    Port 4000 is ICQ default
    Share on Google+

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    25

    Thumbs up

    Thanks for the pointers on this one fellas.
    I've checked out the Psyber Streaming Server and it doesn't look like it is the cause of my problems.
    However I always say unless you are 100% certain, don't rule anything out. So needless to say I'll be keeping an eye out for this one.
    I don't have any ICQ installed on my PC, so I think I can rule this one out, can't I?
    Anyway I used the link petemcevoy provided and it looks like it's sourced somewhere in China.
    I'll be keeping a record of the results produced, so if it happens again I'll know where to start.

    Edited for updated info...

    Just after I had posted my original reply my the results from a trace started at visualroute.visualware.co.uk came back.

    Here is what it said..

    inetnum: 210.51.226.240 - 210.51.226.255
    netname: JINGYE-INTERNET-BAR
    descr: Taizhou linhai Jingye Internet Bar.
    descr: Taizhou,Zhejiang province
    country: CN
    admin-c: TC254-AP
    tech-c: TC254-AP
    mnt-by: MAINT-CN-ZM28
    changed: zhaoyp1@china-netcom.com 20010918
    source: APNIC

    Bugger, bloody internet cafes, doncha just love 'em
    Share on Google+

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    13
    I use a program from Foundstone, called FPort. It tells you which TCP/UDP ports are open, and which programs are using them.

    I use Windows 2000, so I'm not sure if it will work with whichever OS you're using.

    http://www.foundstone.com/rdlabs/ter...me=FPortNG.zip

    Hope this is some help.

    K-Line
    Share on Google+

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    4,786
    port 4000 is a port for remote control devices. its used by the SDK trojan aka. skydancer whice allows access to all you registry settings.

    whats with these china guys...why do we let them get away with anything they want..sadmind, code red, nimda.this sh*t.
    Share on Google+

  8. #8
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648

    your answer is

    port 4001 or 2001 or 6001 tcp is a cisco-mgmt port sounds to me like some one is trying to get into your cisco or seeing if you have it.

    4045 is nfs-lockd

    and if you are running cisco look for this port 9001 thats your xremote.
    check out www.hackingexposed.com for more port info or pick the book up at any good book store.
    Share on Google+

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    429
    Originally posted by petemcevoy
    Only thing i've heard of for that port is MUD's - multi user domains.
    MUD's are Multi-User Dungeon's not domains.

    J.
    Share on Google+

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    412
    Wrong - its quite ambiguous - dungeons/domains/dialogues/dimensions.

    Nice try though.
    Share on Google+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •