What kind of connection do you have?

View Poll Results: Good Compilers

Voters
2. You may not vote on this poll
  • Microsoft

    0 0%
  • Borland

    1 50.00%
  • LiNux Compilers

    1 50.00%
  • Other

    0 0%
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: What kind of connection do you have?

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    168

    Question What kind of connection do you have?

    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
    Share on Google+

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    185

    Re: arp -> who has 24.116.38.xxx

    DSL und Cable

    T1 would be nice, must live closer to the EviL teclo.
    Know this..., you may not by thyself in pride claim the Mantle of Wizardry; that way lies only Bogosity without End.

    Rather must you Become, and Become, and Become, until Hackers respect thy Power, and other Wizards hail thee as a Brother or Sister in Wisdom, and you wake up and realize that the Mantle hath lain unknown upon thy Shoulders since you knew not when.

    Share on Google+

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    689

    Cool

    Im a dial up user here. Only good thing is that it only costs $6.00 a month. Just wondering can you get like 5 DSL or cable connections in one house? It seems that this would make you faster, cheaper than a T1.
    Wine maketh merry: but money answereth all things.
    --Ecclesiastes 10:19
    Share on Google+

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    4,786
    dial--up at night which i hated to use until i found this site. usually just waited until i go to work and use the T. spolies the hell out of me. cable and dsl are available in my city but not in my neighborhood :-[
    Share on Google+

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    22

    Talking i have

    a gerbal that runs around in a wheel as a server
    Share on Google+

  6. #6

    Lightbulb

    I am running a DSL connection.. 768x128

    which calculates out to 91kbps download 16 kbps upload.

    GOD OH GOD WHY DO THEY CAP THE UPLOAD?!?!



    (needs to run faster servers)
    Share on Google+

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    3

    i quite like it like that ...

    QUOTE: GOD OH GOD WHY DO THEY CAP THE UPLOAD?!?!


    I got the exact same think, and i don't realy care for my capped upload ... i wouldn't mind a bigger one, but my capped upload prevents mr ftom all my friends hogging about on my ftp server ...
    Nur die Harten kommen in den Garten
    Share on Google+

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    429
    I've got ISDN as primary with a dialup as standby.
    J.
    Share on Google+

  9. #9
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324

    Talking

    Hrmm. Well I waited for four years for my cable (yes, I had heard about it in 1996). I got it last year. To my disappointment, I had to do DHCP and even if I went to the business edition, I still couldn't get static IP so I could setup my own DNS. =(

    I think I may have to go DSL for that.
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage
    Share on Google+

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    310
    I'm on a 56k modem...It's not that bad i guess...If your considering how fast the net was 5 years ago.
    lol
    Share on Google+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •