dcsimg

View Poll Results: Good Compilers

Voters
2. You may not vote on this poll
  • Microsoft

    0 0%
  • Borland

    1 50.00%
  • LiNux Compilers

    1 50.00%
  • Other

    0 0%
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 27 of 27
  1. #21
    Forgotten Ghost RogueSpy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Cyberspace
    Posts
    783
    T1 at college & 56K at home. . . soon to be cable or DSL.
    "Never give in-never, never, never, in nothing great or small, large or petty, never give in to convictions of honor and good sense. Never yield to force; never yield to the apparently overwhelming might of the enemy!" - Winston Churchill

  2. #22
    AntiOnline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    514

    Post

    DSL 256K/128K = 30K download, 15K upload.

  3. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    57
    Cable as primary w/dial up as secondary
    We Know Who You Are.....

  4. #24
    Shmoo
    Guest
    Dial-up, but it aint that bad some dude tweaked it for me; so now when I sign on it says that I have signed on at 115200bps

    On a 56k....I dont think so..

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    7

    Lightbulb

    Originally posted by MsMittens
    Hrmm. Well I waited for four years for my cable.... To my disappointment, I had to do DHCP and even if I went to the business edition, I still couldn't get static IP so I could setup my own DNS. =(
    It is posible to have a static IP address for a Cable modem but don't ask me how. Some time ago my settings stuffed up and I lost connection with my cable internet. It didn't work with Assigning Automatic IP address. My ISP couldn't resolve the problem but gave me a fixed IP address which works well.

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    7

    Lightbulb

    Originally posted by ThePreacher
    Just wondering can you get like 5 DSL or cable connections in one house?
    I have cable and yes, it is possible to have multiple connections in the house, along with running cable phone and cable television all simultaneously without interfering with eachother.

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    831
    Originally posted by MsMittens
    Hrmm. Well I waited for four years for my cable (yes, I had heard about it in 1996). I got it last year. To my disappointment, I had to do DHCP and even if I went to the business edition, I still couldn't get static IP so I could setup my own DNS. =(

    I think I may have to go DSL for that.
    MsMittens, I've got Optus@Home cable internet, which is also using DHCP. But there is one thing I have noticed.. My IP address has not changed since I got it. I believe that they are using DHCP, but each computer has a IP Address reserved just for it.. doesn't that make you feel special.

    If your lucky, your provider might be doing the same stupid thing.
    I personally don't like how the provider is doing it as I believe that broadband users are the ones who really need dynamic IP addresses.. but thats a different issue altogether...
    -Matty_Cross
    \"Isn\'t sanity just a one trick pony anyway? I mean, all you get is one trick. Rational Thinking.
    But when you\'re good and crazy, hehe, the skies the limit!!\"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




×
We have made updates to our Privacy Policy to reflect the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation.