Routing
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Routing

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    127

    Question Routing

    Hi, guys. I have a question. Is there a way to unblock locked ips on a remote router? Would you have to telnet, or ip spoofing. Thanks.
    sandwich.
    Share on Google+

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    458
    Well...you can't unblck an IP, but you might be able to make the router think you are really a valid source. So...yes...IP spoofing might work
    Share on Google+

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,193

    Exclamation

    you can telnet in or you can access the console assuming:
    1. you have the passwords,
    2. you should be doing this in the first place.

    by blocked - do you mean by access list or filter? if acl go in and edit the ips or deactivate the acl.
    Trappedagainbyperfectlogic.
    Share on Google+

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    127
    it's for port access that are shutdown
    sandwich.
    Share on Google+

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    127
    Anyone else? The problem is that my Admin at work is pissed at me and locked out all my ports but 80 from the router so I cant IM. I think I said someting or she thinks I did. Whatever. So are there any ways around it? I also can't use my Limewire (Bitch!).
    sandwich.
    Share on Google+

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    1

    Semi-solution

    Here's a good way to IM through things that block ports. www.oldversion.com, download AIM 4.2, install it, go into its preferences, and tell it to go through port 80. I think you can proxy all traffic through port 80 as well.
    Share on Google+

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    127
    i CHANGED THE PORT TO 80 FOR AIM. sTILL DIDN'T WORK.
    sandwich.
    Share on Google+

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    108

    Cool

    Port 80 is the only one open ey?

    hmm.. one way to get around it is to get the admin login name and password and change it yourself.. and she could have blocked those ports straight from your workstation or from her server.. so its a 50/50 guess..

    if it was in the server though.. i'd check if she had Hyper Terminal installed in her server.. and i'd install the Client in my workstation and access the server from my desk.. but that would be too risky too..
    Share on Google+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides