ZoneAlarm Mutex update - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27

Thread: ZoneAlarm Mutex update

  1. #11
    Priapistic Monk KorpDeath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,628
    Originally posted by VictorKaum
    Sygate has also some errors, on a Win2K Pro box sometimes it closes it's engine but keeps the client application, this means that you could think your box is protected while it's not. However you can see this cause the traffic indication in the taskbar becomes grey instead of flashing when there's traffic. The reason for this error? I think it has something to do with the standby option from M$, cause it only happened to me when I used the stand-by function...
    Are there other ppl having the same prob?
    perhaps it's some prob with my particular config.

    However Sygate's Free version has more functionality than the free ZA version.
    That's a M$ problem. I believe the new version of Sygate solves that problem. It's 5.0.
    Mankind have a great aversion to intellectual labor; but even supposing knowledge to be easily attainable, more people would be content to be ignorant than would take even a little trouble to acquire it.
    - Samuel Johnson

  2. #12
    Senior since the 3 dot era
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,540
    That's a M$ problem. I believe the new version of Sygate solves that problem. It's 5.0.
    Thx KorpDeath
    I will look at my version.

  3. #13
    Senior since the 3 dot era
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,540
    yeah, there is a new version available
    http://www.sygate.com/swat/products/pspf_ov.htm
    the new 5.0 pro has some feature to prevent firewall termination.

  4. #14
    Priapistic Monk KorpDeath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,628
    Originally posted by VictorKaum
    yeah, there is a new version available
    http://www.sygate.com/swat/products/pspf_ov.htm
    the new 5.0 pro has some feature to prevent firewall termination.
    I wouldn't lie to you VictorKaum... It also has some other really cool features.


    Now if they would just give me the beta to their enterprise version 3.0......It should be here soon. Lots of cool stuff, but alas I signed an NDA with them so I can't tell. Sorry.
    Mankind have a great aversion to intellectual labor; but even supposing knowledge to be easily attainable, more people would be content to be ignorant than would take even a little trouble to acquire it.
    - Samuel Johnson

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,193

    Unhappy

    hmm I am using za and sygate together. Maybe I should get rid of za then.
    Trappedagainbyperfectlogic.

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    590
    I was always using ZoneAlarm, never used any others before, so I thought it was pretty good, cos I didn't know what the others offered. After reading this post, I thought I'd try out Sygate's firewall since almost everyone here gives it the thumbs up.

    Well, I removed ZA, installed Sygate and I like it!! It gives you more flexibility, more control. ZA was great, offered an easy GUI and was simple. I like Sygate more and will keep it, it shows you exactly what ports are open and what their status is, which I find really useful.

    I was also going to try Tiny, but before I clicked 'download now' I noticed a message which said Tiny will not function properly with M$ Internet connection sharing, which I use, so I thought I'd just give it a miss. (This was at http://download.cnet.com/)

    Greg
    \"Do you know what people are most afraid of?
    What they don\'t understand.
    When we don\'t understand, we turn to our assumptions.\"
    -- William Forrester

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    267

    Repeating myself

    I'm going to repeat myself (posted a similar message some time ago)
    But it's worth repeating.

    Zone Alarm is only as good as the user makes it. If the user allows
    an unknown program to access the internet, they have violated their
    own security.

    Case in point. Yesterday a client had puter problems and (voila !!)
    a quick check of the logs showed port a BO port open. Seems the
    youngest son didn't know that 'Kill Pokemon.exe' was the trojan
    Bladerunner.

    There was Kill Pokemon.exe allowed in and out of Zone Alarm
    opening a back door.

    Okay.....their AntiVirus should have picked it up; but it was an old
    version and missed it. Another common error.

    Y'all talk about Sygate....so I'm going to try it

  8. #18
    Priapistic Monk KorpDeath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,628
    Originally posted by gold eagle
    hmm I am using za and sygate together. Maybe I should get rid of za then.


    Yes you should. I don't see what you would gain by running two software firewalls but that's just me.

    If you want better protection the last thing you do is put on two rubbers. Know what I mean?
    Mankind have a great aversion to intellectual labor; but even supposing knowledge to be easily attainable, more people would be content to be ignorant than would take even a little trouble to acquire it.
    - Samuel Johnson

  9. #19
    Senior since the 3 dot era
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,540
    Better use a software firewall and a separate firewall box to protect your LAN network.

  10. #20

    I think this vulnerability was fixed

    Unless there is a NEW Mutex problem this was fixed some time ago as I remember applying the patch. DiamondCS had the patch for this issue

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides