Fecking computer keeps on freezing
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Fecking computer keeps on freezing

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    304

    Fecking computer keeps on freezing

    Yea i was just wondering if anyone had any suggestions as to help me make it so my computer does not constantly freeze. I have an IBM Apteva , Pentium III 600mhz , 256mb Ram

    It doesnt seem to be consistant in anyway ... It will freeze in different programs as well as on the desktop. I have tried lowering the hardware acceleration I format / Fdisk / format and then clean install WinXp.

    if anyone has any suggestions please reply
    Violence breeds violence
    we need a world court
    not a republican with his hands covered in oil and military hardware lecturing us on world security!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    590
    Just a quick easy check, are you using a wireless mouse/keyboard?? Cos when I got my wireless mouse and keyboard, after like 6 months or whatever, the mouse wouldn't move and I thought ****, my computer has froze, but it was actually just the batteries in the mouse that needed replacing.

    Otherwise, I wouldn't really know. Can you give some other details, such as when this problem started happening? Can you remember what you did just prior to this problem starting??

    Greg
    \"Do you know what people are most afraid of?
    What they don\'t understand.
    When we don\'t understand, we turn to our assumptions.\"
    -- William Forrester

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    304
    Nope no wireless keyboard or battery/wireless mouse

    well i got the computer from a computer sale. It came with windows 98 but i formatted it right away so i dont know if there was a problem with windows 98.

    Dont laugh but I still use aol and i installed aol7 and everything was fine i got connected to get the access numbers and put a check in the box for a local number and the computer froze

    did it a few times and kept freezing so i wrote down the number and manually put it in there and it did not freeze...So it appears to be an AOL probelm at this point

    Then I go on to Install Ez Cd creator gets to 99% and then freezes so i restart the computer and then it will not boot up anymore says something about the boot_volume or something

    So i get it in safe mode with a command prompt and do CHKDSK /F and it comes up with a whole list of things that were messed up and it fixed

    Loads to desktop and then freezes, I thought may have been overheating or something but it doesnt appear to be

    I tried lowering the hardware acceleration to none but it still freeses.
    I thought maybe it is just the display that is freezing so i check out what the onborad adapter says ( im not at home now so i am not sure of exact ) but i think it said below 10mb ram

    I put in a different display adapter but i cannot get into my bios to disable the onboard display
    when i boot up it says IBM i tried ctrl+alt+esc , esc , F1-9 , delete and i cannot get to the bios

    I am thinking maybe flash the bios but i am looking for the right bios and seeing how i cant get into my bios to even see what kindof bios it is it makes it alot harder

    It just freezes at random times sometimes when i first load up , sometimes closing programs.. I started to download something last night and then went to a friends house and came back about half an hour later and it was frozen

    So i restart and do other things played a few games and surfed around for about 3 hours and it never froze

    oh yea also the day before i was burning a cd and then had to leave for the night so i just left the cd burned and sometime after the message saying that it was done it must have froze cause when i got home it was frozen.

    Hope anyone has any suggestions
    Violence breeds violence
    we need a world court
    not a republican with his hands covered in oil and military hardware lecturing us on world security!

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    590
    Well, you said you formatted and it still happens, so I'm assuming it's a hardware problem. The best thing I can suggest is test each piece of hardware. For example, if you could borrow a friends graphics card and slot it in instead of yours (unless it's integrated with your motherboard) - then test other hardware if it also happens with different graphics card, and so on.

    Check that all your fans are working and that your power supply is sufficient for your hardware needs. Apart from that, I wouldn't know what else you could try.

    Greg
    \"Do you know what people are most afraid of?
    What they don\'t understand.
    When we don\'t understand, we turn to our assumptions.\"
    -- William Forrester

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    304
    yea im thinking that it may just be a crappy onboard display adapter
    Violence breeds violence
    we need a world court
    not a republican with his hands covered in oil and military hardware lecturing us on world security!

  6. #6
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648
    how many programs do you have running in the back ground? the more things you have running on start up of the computer takes away from your ram also you might want to consider switching ram try staying away from sd ram. Also to tell you the truth 7.0 aol does kill the ram because it is a huge program to run. So the real question is do I really need aol 7.0? I use windows 2000 pro and have 512megs of ram running my 733 pentium 3. So maybe your due for an upgrade. But first check how many programs you have in startup and one more thing some people dont know this but your microsoft office startsup also when you boot up your computer. Last but not least your HD might be dieing on you. So I hope this helps you out, If you like this post throw some points my way please.
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  7. #7
    AO Curmudgeon rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,716

    Thumbs up

    Like we used to say in the car repair business,
    "jack up the hood ornament and put a new car under it"


    Just having my little joke about Aptiva.
    The first thing you have to do is get
    into setup. If you haven't checked/verified
    the setup, everything else you do is
    spittin' into the wind.
    I came in to the world with nothing. I still have most of it.

  8. #8
    AO French Antique News Whore
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    2,126
    It's possible that may have a virus. Since you said you format, it's may copie himself in your master boot record. If you think it's that, I suggest you load from a boot disk with fdisk on it then type

    fdisk /mbr

    This command will reset your master boot record. This will probably destroye your partition also. (I realy never test this command myself but I know it work). But when, this is when you think you have a virus on your computer. If you try installing different OS (Win 98, XP, Linux) and they all frooze, then you know it's a hardware problem! If only one OS frooze, you know the problem is the OS.
    -Simon \"SDK\"

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    742
    I have had a similiar problem with a problem driver for the AGP bus. My problem was that a CPU to AGP error occured and it made the computer freeze randomly.

    My suggestion try to upgrade your drivers for the AGP bus.


    Another possible solution from our IBM technician (yes Im bored today :)).

    When you are using Internet Explorer or Outlook Express, your computer may stop responding (hang). This problem can occur on systems that use the ATI Rage II or Rage II+ video controller.

    To solve this problem, follow the steps below:
    1. From the Start menu, click on Run.
    2. In the Open box, type "system.ini" (without quotation marks), and then click "OK".
    3. Add the following line to the [Display] section of the System.ini file:

    DevBMP=0

    4. On the File menu, click "Exit", and then click "Yes" when you are prompted to save the changes.
    5. Restart your computer to allow the change to take effect.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    31
    hmm. . .I work with this stuff all the time, and if you've already reformatted, it should almost certainly be hardware related. did you check your HD?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •