Arg not another antipoint post >_<;
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Arg not another antipoint post >_<;

  1. #1
    Flash M0nkey
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    3,447

    Arg not another antipoint post >_<;

    Wait don't flame me yet I ain't complaining about the system I think it works fine I was just wondering is anyone else suffering the same prob as me when assigning antipoints? Every time i try to assign a point and hit the add antipoints button it tells me
    The page cannot be displayed
    but if I right click in the window and hit back then try it again it works

    I know it ain't a major thing but I was just worrying about like double sending by accident

    thanx

    v_Ln
    Share on Google+

  2. #2
    The Lizard King SarinMage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    561
    sometimes i have similer problems
    Share on Google+

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    657
    hmm i dont know why your having thing problem but some other members might know or have had it and fixed it before


    but dont worry bout double sending , your second send will not count and will usually tell you it doesnt... but i wouldnt worry 2 much bout that fact but more of if your points are going threw

    _NetSyN_
    [shadow]i have a herd of 1337 sheep[/shadow]
    Worth should be judged on quality... Not apperance... Anyone can sell you **** inside a pretty box.. The only real gift then is the box..
    Share on Google+

  4. #4
    AntiOnline Senior Member souleman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Flint, MI
    Posts
    2,884
    I used to have that problem in Opera. Had it with a lot of cgi Post commands. Not sure why though. Never had that problem in IE or Netscape though....
    \"Ignorance is bliss....
    but only for your enemy\"
    -- souleman
    Share on Google+

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    120
    You do not really have to worry too much about that bug, if it even is with antionline, and not on your box, Because JP has made it so that you can give points twice to the same post. So do not worry about double pointing a post. It won't allow you. As for fixing the bug or more info on it, sorry I cannot help there.
    \"To follow the path:
    look to the master,
    follow the master,
    walk with the master,
    see through the master,
    become the master.\"
    -Unknown
    Share on Google+

  6. #6
    Gbin@ryR
    Guest
    But i have this problem.
    Share on Google+

  7. #7
    Flash M0nkey
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    3,447
    Thanx for the info peps

    v_Ln
    Share on Google+

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    742
    I have the same problem now and then, not only with the "Assign AP". Maybe this will be because of a timeout in the web browser..

    Im not sure but its aint happen that often to me that I should consider it to be a problem .
    Share on Google+

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    590
    I'm running Opera and I've never got one of those errors. Maybe just sometimes when too many people are trying to send AntiPoints across...I dunno...couldn't thing of anything else.

    Greg
    \"Do you know what people are most afraid of?
    What they don\'t understand.
    When we don\'t understand, we turn to our assumptions.\"
    -- William Forrester
    Share on Google+

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    458
    it happened twice not more with me .. so i think it's a run time error .. not more.! maybe !
    When the power of Love overcomes the Love of power, the world will know peace... Jimi Hendrix
    -------------------------------------------------------------
    I dream of giving birth to a child who will ask...... what was war?
    Share on Google+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •