does yahoo messager leave a...
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: does yahoo messager leave a...

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    16

    does yahoo messager leave a...

    open port which can be overflowed, by outsiders??
    Computer Hardware Specialist/ Network Administrator
    Computer Networking Systems Technology Degree

  2. #2
    Priapistic Monk KorpDeath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,628
    I'm not quite sure what you mean. Are asking if Yahoo messenger has a buffer overflow exploit?
    Mankind have a great aversion to intellectual labor; but even supposing knowledge to be easily attainable, more people would be content to be ignorant than would take even a little trouble to acquire it.
    - Samuel Johnson

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    16
    yes -- that is what i mean
    Computer Hardware Specialist/ Network Administrator
    Computer Networking Systems Technology Degree

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    681
    y do you want to know... and you can prolly find the answer at www.google.com
    Learn like you are going to live forever, live like you are going to die tomorrow.

    Propoganda

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    16
    becuz --- if there is a client remote software install on a desktop and the router in stoping an entry, that is why i ask
    Computer Hardware Specialist/ Network Administrator
    Computer Networking Systems Technology Degree

  6. #6
    Priapistic Monk KorpDeath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,628
    I haven't heard of one, although that doesn't mean there isn't one.
    Mankind have a great aversion to intellectual labor; but even supposing knowledge to be easily attainable, more people would be content to be ignorant than would take even a little trouble to acquire it.
    - Samuel Johnson

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    16
    no no-- there is a client in which has the remote software installed on it already -- my pc has the master -- but the firewall between is stoping my access
    Computer Hardware Specialist/ Network Administrator
    Computer Networking Systems Technology Degree

  8. #8
    Priapistic Monk KorpDeath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,628
    Who's firewall?
    Mankind have a great aversion to intellectual labor; but even supposing knowledge to be easily attainable, more people would be content to be ignorant than would take even a little trouble to acquire it.
    - Samuel Johnson

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    16
    a firewall that a small company has -- cant be anything fancy-- 15 users on the network
    Computer Hardware Specialist/ Network Administrator
    Computer Networking Systems Technology Degree

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    321
    it's not because there are only 15 users that it's not fancy, you'd be surpriesd by the setup of firewalls i seen for BIG companies ...
    anyways are you asking for a way to get through the firewall ? (maybe without notice ?)
    assembly.... digital dna ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •