Help in C++
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Help in C++

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    188

    Help in C++

    i'm fairly new to programming in C++ and i am stuck on something i am trying to create. it is a very simple program in which you type in a word and it searches for your word in a database within the program to tell you whether you have typed a word that is in the database or it isn't in the database.

    for example, a band. I want it so when you type in a band it searches through a structure and when it finds it, prints out whatever their lead singers name is. here is where i am at and i don't know why it doesn't work.



    PHP Code:
    #include <iostream>
    #include <string>
    using namespace std;
    void getSingerName(string x);    /*function for putting a singer to a band*/


    int main()
    {
      
    struct band{                    /*set up the band names structure*/
           
    string databaseBand;
           };
           
    band names[2];
           
    names[0].databaseBand="metallica";
           
    names[1].databaseBand="pantera";


      const 
    char total=20;
      
    char typedInBand[total];            /* setting up variables for a cin.get() */

      
    cout<<"Type in the band name\n";
      
    cin.get(typedInBandtotal).get();   /*get the band name*/

      
    for (int loopIndex=0typedInBand[total] != names[loopIndex]; loopIndex++)
           {
    getSingerName();}

         return 
    0;

         }


    void getSingerName(string typedInBand)
    {
     if (
    typedInBand "metallica")
     { 
    cout<<"james\n";}
     else {
    cout<<"phil\n";}
     } 
    is there any way to make an array or struct with strings and search throught them?
    i really need help

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    853
    ok this will take a while but its easier this way hehe
    int search()
    {
    for(int i=0;i!=2;i++) // not the best way to do it but im in a rush hehe
    {
    if(!strcmp(typedInBand,names[i].databaseBand)
    {
    cout<<names[i].databaseBand<<endl; they both work but i like endl better hehe
    }
    return 0;
    }
    theirs the basic thing u can work on that i hope
    hope it compiles
    RiOtEr

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    853
    sorry add another } in their sorry bout that

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    786
    In the function getSingerName, the if statement looks like it is assigning a value to the variable typedInBand, because one '=' assigns a value, two of them ('==') will evaluate it. That just stuck out to me, but there may be more... I'm not too sure...


    It should be like this (you can format it differently if you want):

    if (typedInBand == "metallica") {
    cout<<"james\n";
    }

    Hope this helps...

    -Tim_axe

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    853
    looks we need a tut on whatever their called hehe

    ok lets begin
    = this assigns somthing so x=4 will make x have 4 in its memory
    == this checks wheather its equal to so x==2 means is x equal to 2
    != means is not equal so x!=2 x is not equal to 2
    <
    >
    <=
    >=
    i hope their self explanetory hehe cuase im lazy atm and i need to go do maths sorry
    thanks
    RiotEr

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    94
    Though what, RiOtEr says is correct, If i were you i would use while/do-while loops to go about while doing comparsion of names .


    [PS]
    Its quite a coincidence, im also writing a program in c++ to create a personal music database. Nothing big just storing of songname/artist/album with input checks.

  7. #7
    The Lizard King SarinMage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    561
    if your eanting to make an array of strigns...you could make a 2 demensional array....

    Char* MyMusicDB[100][100]

    its kinda slow.... .but its what you asked for....

  8. #8
    AntiOnline Senior Member souleman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Flint, MI
    Posts
    2,884
    Why are you even creating a struct the way you have this? You only have one sting in it. Wouldn't it make more sence to do something like:

    struct band{ //set up the band names structure
    string databaseBand; //Band name
    string leadsinger; //Singer name
    };

    band names[2];
    names[0].databaseBand = "metallica";
    names[0].leadsinger= "james";
    //etc etc....I think you get the point here. Then once you have the name typed in, just do:

    for(int i=0;i!=2;i++) // Stolen from Rioter cause I am to lazy to right while or do.while loop
    {
    if(!strcmp(typedInBand,names[i].databaseBand)
    {
    cout<<names[i].leadsinger<<endl;
    }


    This sets up your struct a lot more like a database, which I believe is your goal in this anyway.
    \"Ignorance is bliss....
    but only for your enemy\"
    -- souleman

  9. #9
    AntiOnline Senior Member souleman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Flint, MI
    Posts
    2,884
    Why doesn't your version work? A few things..
    for (int loopIndex=0; typedInBand[total] != names[loopIndex]; loopIndex++)
    {getSingerName();}
    You need to pass something in your function call. You also need to pass a string. It shoule be getSingerName(typedInBand[total]) or something along those lines...maybe (*typedInBand[total]) Don't remember right off hand.
    Also, I don't think that == and != etc etc work with strings. I may be wrong here, but that is why the strcmp function was written. Make it something like:

    for (loop=0; loop !=2; loop++)
    { strcmp(typedInBand[total], names[loop]); }

    I know there is probably some error in there anyway, but oh well. C'est la vie.
    \"Ignorance is bliss....
    but only for your enemy\"
    -- souleman

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    853
    for (loop=0; loop !=2; loop++) u should use 2 cause what if theirs 3 soon u should use a variable like how many things are in the array etc think about that for a bit lol
    but yeah = wont work with strings
    u need strcpy
    hehe
    just thought id tell ya
    RiOtEr

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides