increase available memory
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: increase available memory

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    1,210

    increase available memory

    this is hardly much of a tutorial, but more of a quicky way to increase your available memory in windows.
    as most of you may know, windows hogs memory when an app opens and doesn't really free it up when the app is closed. yeah, there are programs like freemempro..etc.. but in reality you don't need them. For folks with lot's of memory, this isn't needed much but could help if you are like me and have 10-20 things runnning at the same time .

    open notepad (or other editor) and put in the following line :

    FreeMem = Space(32000000)


    then save it as a .vbs file .. (like "free32meg.vbs") to your desktop or app launcher.
    of course you could make one's for other memory sizes too.

    to watch the effects, bring up system monitor and choose freemem.. then play with opening apps and dblclicking on the file. it takes a little longer for it to do it's work with increased memory size entered inside the setting.. but within 2-3 seconds you'll have more memory..
    (if only i could use this for my brain)
    hope this helps...

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    84
    exellent . I will have to try this
    tankx
    My only fear in death is comming back reincarnated.

    \"Would I ever sh*t you?\"
    \"Of course not you are my favorite turd.\"--E5C4P3

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    14
    thax but does it realy work?
    \"Anyone who\'s leads a flawless life...is hopelessly imperfect...\"

    “Chicken is the answer to ALL of life\'s questions”

    “Spell check is for those who are afraid to challenge the system”
    [pong]http://www.AntiOnline.com/sig.php?imageid=40[/pong]

  4. #4
    Leftie Linux Lover the_JinX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Beverwijk Netherlands
    Posts
    2,535
    It doesn't seem to work on my XP box....


    It just slows it down a lot....

    that could also be the swap -> mem -> swap action, slowing the whole OS down...
    ASCII stupid question, get a stupid ANSI.
    When in Russia, pet a PETSCII.

    Get your ass over to SLAYRadio the best station for C64 Remixes !

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    227
    Originally posted here by the_JinX
    It doesn't seem to work on my XP box....


    It just slows it down a lot....

    At first look it looks like its working on my XP box... Only when I'm trying to free a larger block of memory it slows down for a while but in other way it looks like its working to me

    Thanx sumdumguy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides