Finding out the password of a account already logged on - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27

Thread: Finding out the password of a account already logged on

  1. #11
    Fastest Thing Alive s0nIc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,584
    hmm souleman made some sense there....

    though you could always do a sweep on the cache registry to double check...
    but then you have do do everything really quick.. before the memory gets overwritten..
    my suggeston is.. try to do mimimum tasks so u wont be using the whole cache and do it fast.

    If it was Win2K i could have showed u how to pull out login names and passwords in 60 seconds.

  2. #12
    TechieChick
    Guest
    Originally posted here by rcgreen
    Isn't there a drop down menu somewhere
    that says "steal user password"?
    Actually it's a right click, you'll see it in the drop down menu.

    I had a program act like a scene out of a movie the other day, fresh install of some crappy tax software and you had to register to use it. Problem was it wouldn't accept the reg code. In a moment of frusteration I hit escape and got past the little road block and my client was inputting taxes happily in a matter of minutes. gah...

  3. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    1,463
    LOL@TechieChick, its none of those.... Its an upgrade to Windows, HOTFIX Q6662000... It puts a convinient button on your desktop, that when pressed crashed windows and sends your password to be put on the Microsoft.Com Server, it works so you dont have to

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    243
    good call souleman, and do you really want to be known as a script kiddie? Try to do things your way, you'll have a lot of pride! And you won't get flamed! If you didn't already realize that souleman did that.
    Search First Ask Second. www.google.com

  5. #15
    Old-Fogey:Addicts founder Terr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    2,007
    Souleman, I forgot to mention, you want to make sure that Access is running in protected mode, because in real-mode an off-by-one error causes the output to first go through the crshcmp library. For most Microsoft programs, that would be the norm, but the way Access handles inodes makes it garble the output.
    [HvC]Terr: L33T Technical Proficiency

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    10
    does anybody know where cai get a reverse lookup keystroke logger?

  7. #17
    Fastest Thing Alive s0nIc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,584
    have you tried the ever so l33t Google?

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    10
    No, where should I download the Google?

  9. #19
    AntiOnline Senior Member souleman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Flint, MI
    Posts
    2,884
    Terr> Good point. I forgot that he probably isn't still running Access 97 like I am. Never felt the need to upgrade. 97 doesn't have to be in protected mode, but there is some wierd crap that I had to do with the way its table lookup function works when you do cross table lookups using an ODBC driver for a Java bassed DBMS. I can't remember exactly what it was, but I know that it was on a website somewhere. You could find it by searching google.

    g00rkha> Search www.google.com
    \"Ignorance is bliss....
    but only for your enemy\"
    -- souleman

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    2
    just pull the sams database and crack it, 2k/xp are so easy it ain't funny, or just run a tcpdump type application and pull it off the network.

    ~deprave~

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •