home networking
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: home networking

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    2

    Question home networking

    how can you network two home computers without using a NIC or cable. just a phone line?

  2. #2
    Leftie Linux Lover the_JinX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Beverwijk Netherlands
    Posts
    2,534
    why would u wanna do that?

    U could even use the powerlines if u'd want to.. (some company even sells that ****).

    It is just not very fast...
    ASCII stupid question, get a stupid ANSI.
    When in Russia, pet a PETSCII.

    Get your ass over to SLAYRadio the best station for C64 Remixes !

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    2
    but how to you do it using only the phonelines? i want to avoid running a networking cable across my house

  4. #4
    Priapistic Monk KorpDeath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,628
    Buy Intel's product. It uses the phone lines in you r house. You are limited, I believe, to 10 Mbps. Go to Intel's site.
    Mankind have a great aversion to intellectual labor; but even supposing knowledge to be easily attainable, more people would be content to be ignorant than would take even a little trouble to acquire it.
    - Samuel Johnson

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    74
    There are two ways to go about this

    1 If you have multiple phone lines you can set one machine as a DUN server and dial into it with your other machine.

    2 Purchase Hardware based on the HomePNA protocol. Dlink has 2 low-end kits (DHN-910 and DHN-920) most of the others have them as well.

    To the best of my knowledge you will not be able to do this with your modems, you will have to purchase HomePNA hardware if you want a permanent lan. Additionally if you purchase any hardware make sure it is HomePNA 2.0. The older HomePNA 1.0 protocol is very slow.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    31
    Originally posted here by KorpDeath
    Buy Intel's product. It uses the phone lines in you r house. You are limited, I believe, to 10 Mbps. Go to Intel's site.
    From what I have seen this is your best option for only two computers.

  7. #7
    The Lizard King SarinMage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    561
    jsut run the network line, it prolly be better overall, but thats jsut my opinion.. i dont mind drilling holes and ****...

  8. #8
    Top Gun Maverick811's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    852
    If the cable is your main concern, just go wireless. It's not really that expensive and fairly easy to setup. You mentioned not using NIC's but you're still going to have to have some sort of NIC in some form to have a network.

    You can, however, use the phone lines and power lines to create a home network (you'd have to buy the kits), but I'd definitely not go this route. Your speeds would be down, but I guess that may or may not be an issue depending on what kind of work you'd be doing over the LAN. I just read something the other day about a new kit using the powerlines that works better than all others so far, but my personal opinion would be to steer away from this.
    - Maverick

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    27
    i think maverick is right
    u cant avoid to use nic if u want to lan ur pc

    but u can use alternative way by use your com port,
    but i dont know how to connect it by phone line
    ______________________________

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •