getting runtime errors on every page
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: getting runtime errors on every page

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    800

    getting runtime errors on every page

    I keep getting this error "Runtime error, would you like to debug. line .... object doesnt support this proerty or method." Is that an error on your end or mine? It is on every page that opens. They range from line 111 up to line 130.
    [gloworange]\"A hacker is someone who has a passion for technology, someone who is possessed by a desire to figure out how things work.\" [/gloworange]
    Share on Google+

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    872
    What OS? What Browser?
    ...This Space For Rent.

    -[WebCarnage]
    Share on Google+

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    800
    Win2k Adv. Svr. IE 5.5
    [gloworange]\"A hacker is someone who has a passion for technology, someone who is possessed by a desire to figure out how things work.\" [/gloworange]
    Share on Google+

  4. #4
    AntiOnline Senior Member souleman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Flint, MI
    Posts
    2,884
    Gotta be your end, because I am not getting any errors. Although it may have something to do with AS, but I don't know.
    \"Ignorance is bliss....
    but only for your enemy\"
    -- souleman
    Share on Google+

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    872
    Same as soulman, I'm not getting any runtime errors (as well as ANY errors) whatsoever. Try updating your IE to IE6 if you can. Maybe that might help. And another thing, is this only in AO, or everywhere where you browse?
    ...This Space For Rent.

    -[WebCarnage]
    Share on Google+

  6. #6
    Priapistic Monk KorpDeath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,628
    Nor any here. Updating to IE6? Eh, I'm not a proponent of that, but good luck if you do.
    Mankind have a great aversion to intellectual labor; but even supposing knowledge to be easily attainable, more people would be content to be ignorant than would take even a little trouble to acquire it.
    - Samuel Johnson
    Share on Google+

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    800
    ok i fund out it is just my IE 5.5. I tried rebooting. It works fine on opera and my laptop.
    [gloworange]\"A hacker is someone who has a passion for technology, someone who is possessed by a desire to figure out how things work.\" [/gloworange]
    Share on Google+

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    1,100
    Greetings:

    IE 5.5 doesn't produce errors as far as I can tell. Since no one (including myself), has been able to reproduce this bug, I'm going to have to assume that it's a problem on your end.

    Thanks for the heads-up though!
    Share on Google+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •