httpd question
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: httpd question

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    11

    Question httpd question

    does anyone know how to change the port for httpd to use instead of port 80?
    Or is that even possible...
    any input would be greatly appreciated!
    A+ Cert. Computer Technician

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    461
    edit the httpd.conf file, here /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf
    or wherever you installed apache to...

    Find the section about listening

    and add

    Listen <insert port number here>

    or

    Listen <insert-ip-address-here> : <insert port number here>

    then restart httpd

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    689

    Post

    Finally an easy question that I can answer. If you use Apache, find your httpd.conf file and use an editor (I prefer vi) to make changes. My httpd.conf file is located in /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf. Near the top of the file you will see something like this. This is from my computer so don't copy.

    ### Main Configuration Section
    ### You really shouldn't change these settings unless you're a guru
    ###
    ServerName skriptkittysecurity.cjb.net
    Port 80 <-------change this
    NameVirtualHost 169.147.*.*
    ServerType standalone
    ServerRoot /etc/httpd

    After you change that you can host on a different port. Of course then you have to set firewall rules and the real fun begins.
    Wine maketh merry: but money answereth all things.
    --Ecclesiastes 10:19

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    461
    heh..
    thepreacher is right if you are using virtual hosts....

    I should have thought to ask....

    if you are not, what I suggested should work for ya....

    Good Luck,

    IchNiSan

  5. #5
    Computer Forensics
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    672

    SPAM POST

    heheh....YAY preacher!......lol
    Antionline in a nutshell
    \"You\'re putting the fate of the world in the hands of a bunch of idiots I wouldn\'t trust with a potato gun\"

    Trust your Technolust

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    677
    Of course, in LinuxConf's networking section, you can edit apache's port number etc from a GUI, but the above ways work too and are probably easier on the whole. (In that youre less likely to want to play about with the other settings and f**k the whole thing up).
    One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them.
    One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them.
    (The Lord Of The Rings)
    http://www.bytekill.net

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides