Test Your Knowledge of Redhat?
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Test Your Knowledge of Redhat?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    638

    Test Your Knowledge of Redhat?

    Test your knowledge with these questions meant to help people prepare for the Red Hat Certified Linux Engineer exam. Answers, with full explainations, are at the end. More practice questions can be found here. Enjoy .

    QUESTIONS:

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 1

    What is the device name for the first logical partition on the first IDE
    hard-drive?

    A) hda1
    B) hda2
    C) sda
    D) sda1
    E) hda5

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 2

    To create a boot disk for Linux using DOS or Windows, what command could you
    use?

    A) transdisk
    B) fdisk
    C) copy
    D) diskcopy
    E) rawrite

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 3

    To create a installation boot floppy disk from Linux (or another Unix)
    machine, what command could you use?

    A) rawrite
    B) dd
    C) fsck
    D) fdisk
    E) copy

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 4

    Which of these type of installs requires a special installation boot image
    other than boot.img?

    A) NFS
    B) FTP
    C) harddisk
    D) Both answers a and b
    E) All of the above

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 5

    You install the Linux bootloader to the first sector of the boot partition
    when:

    A) multiple operating systems are on the system.
    B) this is a trial run for installing Linux.
    C) there is a fear of losing data or the superblock.
    D) another boot loader is already on the system.
    E) booting by floppy is used.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 6

    To build a modularized kernel, the kernel-headers and kernel-source packages
    must first be installed. Where will you find the kernel-headers and
    kernel-source?

    A) /usr/bin
    B) /usr/src/redhat
    C) /usr/src/linux
    D) /usr/local
    E) /usr/local/src

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 7

    What command do you use to build a kernel configuration file? [Choose the
    best answer.]

    A) make config
    B) make menuconfig
    C) make xconfig
    D) Both answers a and c
    E) All of the above

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 8

    After you have compiled your kernel, what do you have to edit to boot your
    new kernel image?

    A) /etc/lilo.conf
    B) /etc/named.boot
    C) /etc/conf.modules
    D) /boot/lilo.conf
    E) /boot/conf.modules

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 9

    What file contains the list of port numbers (and associated names) monitored
    by inetd?

    A) /etc/hosts
    B) /etc/nsswitch.conf/
    C) /etc/nsorder
    D) /etc/services
    E) /etc/inetd.conf

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 10

    What file specifies the order to use specified name services?

    A) /etc/hosts
    B) /etc/nsswitch.conf
    C) /etc/nsorder
    D) /etc/services
    E) /etc/inetd.conf

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 11

    What service is not monitored by inetd?

    A) finger
    B) ntalk
    C) time
    D) ssh
    E) telnet

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 12

    In which tcp_wrappers file can you specify to allow all connections from all
    hosts?

    A) /etc/tcp.conf
    B) /etc/hosts
    C) /etc/hosts.deny
    D) /etc/hosts.allow
    E) None of the above

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 13

    What are the three types of chain rulesets defined by default in ipchains?

    A) accept, deny, reject
    B) accept, deny, forward
    C) deny, forward, masq
    D) input, output, forward
    E) None of the above

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 14

    Which command allows you to print your routing table?

    A) route-add
    B) netstat-rn
    C) print route
    D) Both answers a and b
    E) None of the above

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 15

    You just added a new user, kara, to the system. What group is kara added to
    by default?

    A) user
    B) group
    C) kara
    D) root
    E) None of the above

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 16

    How do you change the group set bit on a directory?

    A) chmod +x
    B) chmod +s
    C) chmod +b
    D) setbit +1
    E) None of the above

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 17

    Which command can you use to view a system log continuously (in real time)?

    A) cat
    B) head
    C) view
    D) tail
    E) tail -f

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 18

    How would you create a boot disk for a specific kernel image on your system?

    A) dd
    B) mkbootdisk
    C) mkkickstart
    D) cp
    E) cat

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 19

    Which command can you use to view your system's partition table?

    A) fdisk
    B) df
    C) du
    D) dd
    E) fdisk -l

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 20

    Which command can force all buffers to disk?

    A) flush
    B) edbuff
    C) sync
    D) save
    E) None of the above

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------


    ANSWERS:

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 1

    E) hda5

    Explanation:

    Answer e is correct. The device name for the first logical partition on the
    first IDE hard-drive is hda5. The answers hda1 and hda2 refer to the first
    and second (primary or extended) partitions, therefore answers a and b are
    incorrect. The answers sda and sda1 refer to the first and second (primary
    or extended) partitions, making answers c and d incorrect.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 2

    E) rawrite

    Explanation:

    Answer e is correct. To create a boot disk for Linux using DOS or Windows,
    you use rawrite. The tool transdisk is not valid, therefore answer a is
    incorrect. The fdisk tool is used for disk partitioning, therefore answer b
    is incorrect. Answer c, copy, is used for copying files, not creating
    images, and therefore is incorrect. The option diskcopy is not a valid tool,
    therefore answer d is incorrect.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 3

    B) dd

    Explanation:

    Answer b is correct. To create a boot disk from Unix, you would use dd. The
    rawrite tool is used to write images on a DOS or Windows machine, therefore
    answer a is incorrect. Answer c, fsck, is used to check Unix fileystems, and
    therefore is incorrect. Answer d, fdisk, is used for manipulating
    partitions, and therefore is also incorrect. The copy tool is used for
    copying files, therefore answer e is incorrect.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 4

    D) Both answers a and b

    Explanation:

    Answer d is correct. Special installation diskettes are required when an
    install is to be performed either over the network or via a PCMCIA device
    (such as CD-ROM or NIC). NFS is a network service. FTP is also a network
    service, therefore answer b is also correct. Answer c does not require a
    boot disk other than boot.img, therefore answer c is incorrect. Answer d
    selects both answers a and b; therefore answer d is correct. Answer e
    selects all of the above, and (since c is incorrect) is incorrect.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 5

    D) another boot loader is already on the system.

    Explanation:

    Answer d is correct. You should only need to install the Linux bootloader
    within the first sector of the boot partition when you are planning to use
    an alternative bootloader (such as NT) to manage the multi-boot system. The
    Linux bootloader is capable of booting multiple operating systems, therefore
    answer a is incorrect. The bootloader has nothing to do with the trial run
    of Linux, therefore answer b is incorrect. Installing the Linux bootloader
    to the superblock (MBR) does not lose data, therefore answer c is incorrect.
    If using another bootloader instead of Linux, install Linux to the boot
    partition, therefore, answer d is correct. Using a boot floppy bypasses the
    installed Linux bootloader, thus installing in the MBR or the boot partition
    is irrelevant, making answer e incorrect.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 6

    C) /usr/src/linux

    Explanation:

    Answer c is correct. To build a modularized kernel, the installed
    kernel-headers and kernel-source packages will be found in /usr/src/linux.
    Answer a, /usr/bin, contains system binaries, therefore it is incorrect.
    Answer b, /usr/src/redhat, stores information for source RPMs, and therefore
    is incorrect. Answer d, /usr/local/, contains various user tools and
    information and therefore is incorrect. Answer e, /usr/local/src/, does not
    contain data, by default, and is incorrect.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 7

    E) All of the above

    Explanation:

    Answer e is correct. To build a kernel configuration command, you use make
    and the configuration option. Answer a, make config, presents you with a
    text-based configuration and therefore is correct. Answer b, make
    menuconfig, presents you with a menu-based configuration and therefore is
    correct. Answer c, make xconfig, presents you with an X-based configuration
    tool and is also correct. Answer e, All of the above, encompasses all the
    answers, and therefore is the best answer.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 8

    A) /etc/lilo.conf

    Explanation:

    Answer a is correct. To boot your new kernel image, you must edit
    /etc/lilo.conf. Answer b, /etc/named.boot, is the BIND 4 configuration file,
    and is therefore incorrect. Answer c, /etc/conf.modules, lists kernel
    modules and is incorrect. Answers d and e are invalid options and are
    incorrect.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 9

    D) /etc/services

    Explanation:

    Answer d is correct. The file /etc/inetd.conf contains the list of port
    numbers monitored by inetd. The /etc/hosts file specifies hosts used by the
    system, and is therefore incorrect. The /etc/nsorder option is invalid,
    therefore answer c is incorrect. Answer e, /etc/inetd.conf, specifies what
    services are enabled, but not their port numbers, and therefore is
    incorrect.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 10

    B) /etc/nsswitch.conf

    Explanation:

    Answer b is correct. To specify the order which to use specified name
    servers, you must add them appropriately to /etc/nsswitch.conf, therefore
    answer a is incorrect. Answer b, /etc/nsswitch.conf, is therefore correct.
    Answer c is invalid, and therefore is incorrect. Answer d, /etc/services,
    configures network services, and therefore is incorrect. Answer e,
    /etc/inetd.conf, manages network services, and is therefore is incorrect.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 11

    D) ssh

    Explanation:

    Answer d is correct. inetd monitors a great number of services. The programs
    finger, ntalk, time, and telnet (answers a, b, c, and e, respectively) are
    incorrect. SSH is not monitored via inetd, therefore answer d is correct.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 12

    D) /etc/hosts.allow

    Explanation:

    Answer d is correct. The file where you can specifically allow all
    connections from all hosts using tcp_wrappers is /etc/hosts.allow. Answer a,
    /etc/tcp.conf, is an invalid option, and is therefore incorrect. Answer b,
    /etc/hosts, specifies system hosts and therefore is incorrect. Answer c,
    /etc/hosts.deny, specifies who to deny, and therefore is incorrect.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 13

    D) input, output, forward

    Explanation:

    Answer d is correct. The three main chains defined by default in ipchains
    are input, output, and forward. The options accept, deny, and masq are
    invalid as they are used as targets, not chains. This makes answers a, b, c,
    and e incorrect.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 14

    B) netstat-rn

    Explanation:

    Answer b is correct. To print your routing table, use netstat-rn. Answer a,
    route-add, is used to add a route to the routing table and therefore is
    incorrect. Answer c, print route, is invalid. Answer d includes answer a,
    and therefore is incorrect.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 15

    C) kara

    Explanation:

    Answer c is correct. When you create a user, the user is automatically added
    to a group by the same name. Therefore, adding user "kara" will be added to
    group "kara" by default. Unless otherwise specified, "kara" will not be
    added to groups named user, group, or root, therefore answers a,b, and d are
    incorrect.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 16

    B) chmod +s

    Explanation:

    Answer b is correct. To change the group setbit on a directory, use the +s
    option with chmod. Answer a, chmod +x, makes the file (directory)
    executable, therefore answer a is incorrect. Answer c, chmod +b, is invalid,
    and is therefore incorrect. Answer d, setbit +1, is invalid, and is
    therefore incorrect.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 17

    E) tail -f

    Explanation:

    Answer e is correct. To view a system log continuously (in real time), use
    the -f command option with tail. Answer a, cat, is used to concatenate a
    file, and therefore is incorrect. Answer b, head, prints the first 10 lines
    of a file, and therefore is incorrect. Answer c, view, is invalid. Answer d,
    tail, is incorrect as it only prints the last 10 lines of a file, but with
    the -f option (answer e), continuously prints the file (in real time) and
    therefore is correct.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 18

    B) mkbootdisk

    Explanation:

    Answer b is correct. To create a boot disk for your running system, use
    mkbootdisk. While dd is used to create boot disks for installation and so
    forth, you cannot create a system disk with it, and therefore is incorrect.
    Answer c, mkkickstart, creates kickstart installation disks, and therefore
    is incorrect. Answer d, cp, is used to copy files and is incorrect. Answer
    e, cat, is used to concatenate files and is incorrect.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 19

    E) fdisk -l

    Explanation:

    Answer e is correct. To view your system's partition table, use the command
    fdisk -l, making answer e the best answer. Answer a, fdisk, by itself, only
    opens fdisk where you have the option to view your partition table, but must
    enter the command to do so, and therefore is incorrect. Answer b, df, is
    used to print the disk space available on the machine, and therefore is
    incorrect. Answer c, du, is used to print disk space used on the system and
    is incorrect. Answer d, dd, is used for converting and copying a file and is
    incorrect.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Question 20

    C) sync

    Explanation:

    Answer c is correct. When you need to flush the system buffers to disk, use
    the sync command, making answer c incorrect. Answer a, flush, is a Tcl
    command, and therefore incorrect. Answer b, edbuff is invalid, and therefore
    incorrect. Answer d, save, is invalid and incorrect.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    OpenBSD - The proactively secure operating system.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    425
    Very cool post. I'm going to be taking the RHCE test sometime soon and it's good to know what sort of stuuf I need to know. Thanks for the post.

  3. #3
    Antionline Herpetologist
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    1,165
    Not bad. Only 3 questions I didn't know the answers to.
    Buy the Snakes of India book, support research and education (sorry the website has been discontinued)
    My blog: http://biology000.blogspot.com

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    638
    More practice questions for the Red Hat Certified Linux Engineer exam complete with answers. Enjoy.


    QUESTIONS

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q1

    Which command is used to mount NFS filesystems?

    A) nfsmount
    B) knfsd
    C) mount
    D) Both answers a and b
    E) None of the above

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q2

    Which is used to access a SMB share on a Linux system?

    A) NFS
    B) SMBD
    C) smbclient
    D) smbserver
    E) None of the above

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q3

    Which cannot be assigned by a DHCP server?

    A) IP address
    B) gateway
    C) netmask
    D) DNS
    E) None of the above
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q4

    Which command lists your configured network interfaces, such as IP address,
    broadcast address, and netmask?

    A) netstat -rn
    B) route
    C) ichains
    D) ifconfig
    E) None of the above
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q5

    What symbolic links points to the pathed filename of the system preferred
    display manager?

    A) Xdefaults
    B) /etc/X11/prefdm
    C) Xclients
    D) Xdisplay
    E) None of the above
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q6


    What is the main Apache configuration file?

    A) /etc/srm.conf
    B) /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
    C) /etc/httpd/conf/apache.conf
    D) Both answers a and b
    E) None of the above
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q7

    In order to increase the amount of memory available for a system, what is
    the maximum size of a swap partition (with kernel version 2.2.x)?

    A) 32M
    B) 64M
    C) 128M
    D) 512M
    E) 2GB
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q8

    To create a 'swap' partition using fdisk, what must the partition's system
    id type be?

    A) 4
    B) 5
    C) 82
    D) 83
    E) c
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q9

    How many primary partitions can exist on one drive?

    A) 1
    B) 2
    C) 4
    D) 16
    E) None of the above
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q10

    How many logical partitions can exist on one drive?

    A) 1
    B) 12
    C) 4
    D) 16
    E) None of the above
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q11

    Under Linux, hard drives and their partitions have a specific naming
    convention. What would the device name for the first IDE hard-drive's first
    primary partition?

    A) hda
    B) hda1
    C) sda
    D) sda1
    E) hda5
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q12

    What is the device name for the first logical partition on the first IDE
    hard-drive?

    A) hda1
    B) hda2
    C) sda
    D) sda1
    E) hda5
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q13

    To create a boot disk for Linux using DOS or Windows, what command could you
    use?

    A) transdisk
    B) fdisk
    C) copy
    D) diskcopy
    E) rawrite
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q14

    To create a installation boot floppy disk from Linux (or another Unix)
    machine, what command could you use?

    A) rawrite
    B) dd
    C) fsck
    D) fdisk
    E) copy
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------






    ANSWERS

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q1

    C) mount

    Explanation:

    Answer c is correct. To mount an NFS filesystem, use the command mount in
    answer c. Answer a is invalid. Answer b, knfsd, is an NFS daemon, and
    therefore is incorrect.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q2

    C) smbclient

    Explanation:

    Answer c is correct. To view an SMB share from a Linux (or other Unix)
    system, use smbclient. Answer a is a separate network service and is
    incorrect. SMBD is the SMB server and is incorrect. Answer d is invalid.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q3

    E) None of the above

    Explanation:

    Answer e is correct. Many settings can be assigned with a DHCP server. Some
    of these items include the IP address (answer a), the gateway (answer b),
    vthe netmask (answer c), and DNS (answer d). The best answer is answer e,
    None of the above.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q4

    D) ifconfig

    Explanation:

    Answer d is correct. To view your configured network interfaces, use
    ifconfig. Answer a, netstat -rn, prints the routing table and is incorrect.
    Answer b, route, prints the routing table and is used for route
    configuration, and therefore is incorrect. Answer c is invalid.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q5

    B) /etc/X11/prefdm

    Explanation:

    Answer b is correct. The symbolic link used to link to the path for the
    system preferred display manager is /etc/X11/prefdm. Answers a and c,
    .Xdefaults and .Xclients, are used to configure a user's X Window system.
    Answer d is invalid.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q6

    B) /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

    Explanation:

    Answer b is correct. The main Apache configuration file is
    /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf. Answers a and c are invalid.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q7

    E) 2GB

    Explanation:

    Answer e is correct. Kernel versions 2.2 and higher can support up to 2GB on
    Intel machines; therefore answers a, b, c and d are incorrect.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q8

    C) 82

    Explanation:

    Answer c is correct. ID type 82 is Linux swap. Partition ID type 4 is FAT16,
    therefore answer a is incorrect. ID type 5 is Extended, therefore b is
    incorrect. ID type 83 is Linux native, therefore answer d is incorrect. ID
    type c is Win95 FAT32, therefore answer e is incorrect.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q9

    C) 4

    Explanation:

    Answer c is correct. A Linux system uses the DOS style partition table,
    which limits the system to a maximum total of four primary partition
    support, therefore answers a and b are incorrect. The total amount of
    partitions that can be used (including extended and logical) is 16, so
    answer d is incorrect.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q10

    B) 12

    Explanation:

    Answer b is correct. A Linux partition table can support a total of 16
    partitions. This includes 3 primary, 1 extended (which counts as the fourth
    supported primary partition), and 12 logical.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q11

    B) hda1

    Explanation:

    Answer b is correct. The first primary partition on the first IDE hard-drive
    would be hda1. Answer a, hda, refers to the first hard-drive, but not the
    first primary partition on the first IDE hard-drive, therefore a is
    incorrect. Answers c and d are sda and sda1, which refer to the first SCSI
    hard-drive and first SCSI hard-drive partition, therefore both c and d are
    incorrect. Answer e, hda5, refers to the first logical partition and
    therefore is incorrect.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q12

    E) hda5

    Explanation:

    Answer e is correct. The device name for the first logical partition on the
    first IDE hard-drive is hda5. The answers hda1 and hda2 refer to the first
    and second (primary or extended) partitions, therefore answers a and b are
    incorrect. The answers sda and sda1 refer to the first and second (primary
    or extended) partitions, making answers c and d incorrect.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q13

    E) rawrite

    Explanation:

    Answer e is correct. To create a boot disk for Linux using DOS or Windows,
    you use rawrite. The tool transdisk is not valid, therefore answer a is
    incorrect. The fdisk tool is used for disk partitioning, therefore answer b
    is incorrect. Answer c, copy, is used for copying files, not creating
    images, and therefore is incorrect. The option diskcopy is not a valid tool,
    therefore answer d is incorrect.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Q14

    B) dd

    Explanation:

    Answer b is correct. To create a boot disk from Unix, you would use dd. The
    rawrite tool is used to write images on a DOS or Windows machine, therefore
    answer a is incorrect. Answer c, fsck, is used to check Unix fileystems, and
    therefore is incorrect. Answer d, fdisk, is used for manipulating
    partitions, and therefore is also incorrect. The copy tool is used for
    copying files, therefore answer e is incorrect.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    OpenBSD - The proactively secure operating system.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides