3 Hdd
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: 3 Hdd

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    26

    3 Hdd

    Hi i have a question about HDD.. currently I have 3 HDD (2 of them are quantum and another one is seagate)...

    My question is :
    My motherboard is compatible for only 2 HDD (as far as I know), so can i make it for 3 HDD ?? cause i want to use all of them in same time..

    thanks
    I am newbie who want to be programmer (~6~)

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    883
    You should be abble to support it. You can set it up like this:
    Primary IDE=HDD1 Master, CDROM Slave
    Secondary IDE=HDD2 Master, HDD3 Slave or set both to Cable Select.

    Some older mother boards will only support certain size drives but not usualy the number of drives as long as you have the available IDE channels. Check with the maker of your board for this info.
    The COOKIE TUX lives!!!!
    Windows NT crashed,I am the Blue Screen of Death.
    No one hears your screams.


  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    410
    What do you mean incompatible?

    On your first cable have a: Master, Slave setup
    Second cable have a: CD-Rom (master, or slave), Hard Drive (master, or slave)
    savIRC :: The Multi-Platform IRC Client v. 1.8 [Released 9.04.02]

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    410
    Crap, P2P. You took the words right outta my fingers.
    savIRC :: The Multi-Platform IRC Client v. 1.8 [Released 9.04.02]

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    742
    Originally posted here by {PP}Apocalypse
    You should be abble to support it. You can set it up like this:
    Primary IDE=HDD1 Master, CDROM Slave
    Secondary IDE=HDD2 Master, HDD3 Slave or set both to Cable Select.

    Some older mother boards will only support certain size drives but not usualy the number of drives as long as you have the available IDE channels. Check with the maker of your board for this info.
    And remember to check that the bios have set up the drives correct. If not you have to do it manually. Check the manual over the mainboard if you have one.. If not try to find the manual on the web, use a good search engine or visit the manufactors homepage. A last good advice RTFM (Read The "Fine" Manuals) its the best helper you can have .

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    485
    If you have a really old mother board that only supports the old IDE standard as opposed to EIDE (which supports 4 devices, and has been standard for some years now) then you are correct about it only being able to support 2 devices.
    It won't do any harm to try plugging in the other HDD, and seeing if your BIOS reports any slave devices.
    The advice about master/slave setup should work - cable select can give problems on some systems. To set a drive to master or slave you will normally find a small plug/DIP switch on the drive itself which you use to tell it which mode you want it to run in.
    If you have problems with the size of the drive, because you have an old BIOS, then go to a manafacturers website (Quantum, Seagate or anyone else!), and download the tool to fix this. It installs DDO software on your HDD, which circumvents the BIOS problem.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    26
    the problem is, is there any cable that support 3 or more HDD, because my cable (for HDD) only have 2 plug to HDD
    I am newbie who want to be programmer (~6~)

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    1
    You have two IDE ports on your board so you must have two cables so the one of the will be for one(primary HDD) and (slave HDD) the other CD and the third HDD(secondary slave)

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    105
    im doing teh same thing
    hdd1 -> hdd2
    cdrom -> hdd3
    too bad windows doesnt like them all and wont shut down properly
    --=::[ LeNc}{ ]::=-- stealing your time for pathetic web sites since 1998

  10. #10
    AO Curmudgeon rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,716
    Originally posted here by wh_th_world
    the problem is, is there any cable that support 3 or more HDD, because my cable (for HDD) only have 2 plug to HDD
    Look on the motherboard next to where the cable is connected.
    Is there a place to connect a second cable?
    If your board is really old, you may not have two
    ide interfaces on the board.
    If this is the case, you'd have to get
    an ide interface card (AKA controller),
    but most recent boards have places
    for two cables.
    Only two devices can be accomodated
    on each interface. That's why they only
    put two plugs on the cable.

    I have an old 486 that does not have the
    IDE interfaces on the motherboard.
    It has two IDE cards. Man that was fun to
    figure out and set up.

    Today, with a relatively new motherboard
    and BIOS, you just plug everything in, set all
    device jumpers to "cable select" (the default)
    and, provided that your cables are "cable select
    compatible", the BIOS will configure everything
    when you turn on the power.
    My COMPAQ DESKPRO works like that.
    "Wham bam, thank you Ma'am"
    I came in to the world with nothing. I still have most of it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •