Remote Shutdown
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Remote Shutdown

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    204

    Lightbulb Remote Shutdown

    Yeah maybe this is because I am elementary at this however I don't think it is too hard to comprehend. I am trying to do the remote shutdown on computers on my network. The command syntax for a network computer is the following

    shutdown \\hostname

    it is that easy with a variable of different number of switches everything to range to time to cancel everything HOWEVER the thing is is that even though I am trying to do it to a computer right besides me it is comming back as Initiate System Shutdown failed. Does the computer that I am trying to accomplish this on have to have the shut down program installed on it as well?
    Beware the quiet ones...

  2. #2
    Priapistic Monk KorpDeath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,628
    If it's a prog (server/client) you are using to do the job, then yes. However most newer NICs are capable of r3mote startup and shutdown by themselves.(no extra app needed). For instance if you look in the BIOS settings on a Dell GX1 you'll see you can disable it there. Does that help?
    Mankind have a great aversion to intellectual labor; but even supposing knowledge to be easily attainable, more people would be content to be ignorant than would take even a little trouble to acquire it.
    - Samuel Johnson

  3. #3
    For a guy who's tracing back Australian Military IP's (see this thread) you sure ask some simple questions.......

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    204
    No the program is Shutdown.exe that is included into the Windows 2000 resource kit and it is used to shut the whole computer down as a total. Now I don't do programing so I don't know if this program is used to run on the host machine to trigger something on the target or however it is done. Microsoft hasn't explained that much in the TechNews. I was wondering if it is like BackOrfice was where it had to reside on the actual machine or if it is a trigger?
    And Conf1rm3d if your going to belittle someone then I sugest you prove your self worth and prehaps give and answer to the question...maybe...would you like to do thatm if it is so simple then please enlighten the rest of us.
    Beware the quiet ones...

  5. #5
    Originally posted here by cybermagellan
    And Conf1rm3d if your going to belittle someone then I sugest you prove your self worth and prehaps give and answer to the question...maybe...would you like to do thatm if it is so simple then please enlighten the rest of us.




    Yes, perhaps I was a little harsh.


    All I can suggest from the limited info is that a program is still running on the box you're trying to shutdown. Try typing

    shutdown \\computername/c


    The "c" will force all running programs to quit.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    204
    All cool had a bad day yesterday, I tried that, well to be honest I tried all the switches and none of them work...do you have to be on a domain to do this...Microsoft never listed the stipulations on performing this if there are any...
    Beware the quiet ones...

  7. #7
    I'm at a loss. I thought the c switch would of worked for sure. I guess your question isn't that simple. Once again, I apologise.


    Here's a link to a site that might help you out.



    On a side note.........you were saying that the box you're trying to remotely shutdown is sitting next to you. I assume if you try and shut it down manually it all works ok?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    204
    The worse part about this is is that if I (from my computer) treat it like a remote shut down it works?....Am I saying that right?

    shutdown \\helpdesk or shutdown \\helpdesk/c

    and it works? however for other computers I get a "Initiate System Shutdown failed" make any sense now? that is about the most I know to give a explanation for. Also I had copied shutdown.exe to the machine that is my guinea pig and it still didn't work? Don't ask why I want to do this it is just part of my job.....lol
    Beware the quiet ones...

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    204
    Oh, yeah the box is fine however I am trying stuff and watching it do nothing to it .
    Beware the quiet ones...

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    1,027
    Are you admin on the network? That is, do you have Administrator rights on that computer?

    Ammo
    Credit travels up, blame travels down -- The Boss

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •