problem with internet explorer
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: problem with internet explorer

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    518

    Question problem with internet explorer

    Ok this is REALLY wierd, Ive never seen anything like this. MAybe someone out there has?
    on top of my clients internet explorer, his minimize, maximize and close symbols have changed. (where youd see the icons)

    minimize has become a 0.
    Maximize has become a 1? kinda a I or a 1 or something...
    and the last one is a r.
    now all the fonts have been reloaded into this machine, and just about everything shy of reloading the machine has been tried.
    before I offer this poor guy either the options of dealing with it or restoring his machine, I thought maybe you may have seen it before so Id pass it to you all.
    Also on the screen next to both his "back" buttons and "Forward" buttons on his tool bar have a little 6 like symbol.

    down the bottom right corner is a P
    So wierd and I havent a clue so I thought Id pass it along...

    Avenger

  2. #2
    BS, EnCE, ACE, Cellebrite 11001001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Just West of Beantown, though nobody from Beantown actually calls it "Beantown."
    Posts
    1,229
    I saw this once on IE5.
    Once we restarted the box, it was fine.
    Or, try re-installing IE or updating to IE6 if you don't have it already.
    I know that's not much help. Sorry.
    That's Officer 11001001 to you...
    Now you see me | Now you don't
    "Relax, Bender; It was just a dream. There's no such thing as two." ~ Fry
    sometimes my computer goes down on me

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    518
    the tech that worked on it is telling me he BELIEVES it does it in ALL windows...
    Its not here in front of me, Im just trying to get a possible solution without replacing the damn machine... :P
    although a nice fresh reinstall fixes lots of bugs :P

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    735
    If it's possible, could you post a screenshot?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    518
    heres a screenshot he gave me of his explorer ... check out the top right, bottom right, and top left by the back and forward buttons....
    ????

  6. #6
    Senior Member cwk9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    1,211
    Looks like you accidentally put IE in 1337 H4x0r mode.
    http://www.google.com/intl/xx-hacker/
    Its not software piracy. Iím just making multiple off site backups.

  7. #7
    BS, EnCE, ACE, Cellebrite 11001001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Just West of Beantown, though nobody from Beantown actually calls it "Beantown."
    Posts
    1,229
    Originally posted here by cwk9
    Looks like you accidentally put IE in 1337 H4x0r mode.
    http://www.google.com/intl/xx-hacker/
    That's phr34k1|\|9 hilarious!
    That's Officer 11001001 to you...
    Now you see me | Now you don't
    "Relax, Bender; It was just a dream. There's no such thing as two." ~ Fry
    sometimes my computer goes down on me

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    518
    that gained a chuckle out of the techs here and myself... lol
    but no, my client did NOT enable 1337 H4x0r mode... ROTFL great link tho
    Remember -
    The ark was built by amatures...
    The Titanic was built by professionals.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •