Question about Physical Memory
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Question about Physical Memory

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    88

    Question about Physical Memory

    Today I checked my physical memory and got this:

    Memory Informatin:
    Total physical memory: 94 (MBytes)
    Available physical memory: 14 (MBytes)


    That is with everything closed except Explorer. Im running WinME. I havn't had time to really check google but I wanted to know if this was normal, and if not, how can it be helped?
    Thanks in advance
    WWJD
    What Would Jesus Do (For a klondike Bar?)

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    4,786
    type mem/C at a command prompt

    this will give you a better picture of whats going on


    Conventional Memory :

    Name Size in Decimal Size in Hex
    ------------- --------------------- -------------
    MSDOS 12080 ( 11.8K) 2F30
    KBD 3280 ( 3.2K) CD0
    HIMEM 1248 ( 1.2K) 4E0
    COMMAND 3520 ( 3.4K) DC0
    FREE 112 ( 0.1K) 70
    FREE 634944 (620.1K) 9B040

    Total FREE : 635056 (620.2K)

    Upper Memory :

    Name Size in Decimal Size in Hex
    ------------- --------------------- -------------
    SYSTEM 184304 (180.0K) 2CFF0
    MOUSE 12528 ( 12.2K) 30F0
    MSCDEXNT 464 ( 0.5K) 1D0
    REDIR 2672 ( 2.6K) A70
    DOSX 34848 ( 34.0K) 8820
    FREE 960 ( 0.9K) 3C0
    FREE 91760 ( 89.6K) 16670

    Total FREE : 92720 ( 90.5K)

    Total bytes available to programs (Conventional+Upper) : 727776 (710.7K)
    Largest executable program size : 633984 (619.1K)
    Largest available upper memory block : 91760 ( 89.6K)

    1048576 bytes total contiguous extended memory
    0 bytes available contiguous extended memory
    941056 bytes available XMS memory
    MS-DOS resident in High Memory Area
    Bukhari:V3B48N826 “The Prophet said, ‘Isn’t the witness of a woman equal to half of that of a man?’ The women said, ‘Yes.’ He said, ‘This is because of the deficiency of a woman’s mind.’”

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    634
    It is normal with WinME, it use 80 Mo of ram with normal activity.
    yes! It is a lot of ram.
    Life is boring. Play NetHack... --more--

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    4,786
    you may have a few services running that don't need to be, but your not going to 'run out of ram'. windows uses paging files or 'swap space' to compensate.
    Bukhari:V3B48N826 “The Prophet said, ‘Isn’t the witness of a woman equal to half of that of a man?’ The women said, ‘Yes.’ He said, ‘This is because of the deficiency of a woman’s mind.’”

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    236
    Windows ME is one of the worse windows versions ever, you will notice that a lot of people don't use it. ME cannot manage it's memory properly, something every OS should/can do.
    Even people with over 128 megs of ram have problems, offcourse M$ denies it and hasn't fixed the problem ever since. But then again allmost nothing is shipped with ME anymore.
    So switching to Win 2000 might be a better solution.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    4,786
    Leviatans right, loose ME. Win2k (patched) is the first really good thing m$ ever did.
    Bukhari:V3B48N826 “The Prophet said, ‘Isn’t the witness of a woman equal to half of that of a man?’ The women said, ‘Yes.’ He said, ‘This is because of the deficiency of a woman’s mind.’”

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    522
    i dont know if this works in winME but in 98se it worked... go to start...run... and type 'msconfig' ... look at the programs that start up with your computer and dissable crap you dont need..... it will save you alot.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    786
    Does anybody run into errors with MS-DOS programs, saying not enough memory avaliable? Windows apps work fine, but MS-DOS / Console ones refuse to run. I'm on Win 98 SE, with 896 MB RAM (Windows Only Sees 884 MB). System Moniter usually shows me as having 700 - 600 MB Free after lots of Rendering, MP3 / OGG Playing, Programming, the usual... I noticed these errors haven't happened in the last three (3) months, but I'm just wondering if anybody has ever ran into them with as much RAM as I have...

    BTW: msconfig is very useful, as Dome has said. I unchecked about 22 things, and my computer works a whole lot better. If a driver isn't working right, make sure it is enabled through msconfig... I did it about 4 months ago, so my scroll wheel mouse is working fine

    -Tim_axe

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    97
    The best thing that you can do is either get win2k pro or win2k server but you MUST dump winME it's
    a really **** os.If you really want a great os get a linux,it works great with ram.

    crimina1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •