Linksys Router and Linux
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Linksys Router and Linux

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    689

    Linksys Router and Linux

    Ive tried to set up my linksys router with my linux box with no success. Im just curious if anyone else has had similar problems, or if there is anyone who successfully uses the two together?
    Wine maketh merry: but money answereth all things.
    --Ecclesiastes 10:19

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    522
    well i gues ill find this out next week when i go in search of a router, lol

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    19
    i actually have a lynksys broadband router for my system
    what i did was setup up my ether net card for dhcpd
    and then i set up the router via a webrowser you connect to its default ip 192.168.1.1 and set it up
    if you are using dsl just enter some simple things click on PPPoE and connect its pretty simple i really didnt have
    any problems at all

    good luck

    if you have any problems just contact me and i will be happy to lend a helping hand
    it cant rain every day

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    856

    Re: Linksys Router and Linux

    Originally posted here by ThePreacher
    Ive tried to set up my linksys router with my linux box with no success. Im just curious if anyone else has had similar problems, or if there is anyone who successfully uses the two together?
    Hi Preacher,
    I use cable (Road Runner) with a Linksys BEFSR41. It's working for me. Basically what I did was buy another ethernet cable (they don't supply you with one), hooked it to connect the router and my cable modem, and then I connected the cable modem to the ethernet port on the back of my box. So you have one ethernet cable running from the box to the modem, and one from the modem to the router. Then, open your browser, and type in the router's ip of 192.168.1.1 in the address bar, hit enter. This will get you to the configuration page. I chose the DHCP option. After you choose all the configuration options take a pen or something pointed and hit the reset button on the router.

    If this isn't helpful, post again with more details about the specific problem you're having.
    For the wages of sin is death, but the free gift of God is eternal life in Christ Jesus our Lord.
    (Romans 6:23, WEB)

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    236
    What exactly are you trying to do Preach? my Linksys runs dhcp and all boxes can use it, but some of my servers have their own IP, or are you trying to setup a Linux dhcp server?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •