My dam Router
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: My dam Router

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    46

    Angry My dam Router

    I got a Router right and its range is *&^%& ya know so I took it back to the shop and they said it was broke so I got a new one and that was the same what do you recomend i get?
    Share on Google+

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    46

    Angry My dam Router

    I got a Router right and its range is *&^%& ya know so I took it back to the shop and they said it was broke so I got a new one and that was the same what do you recomend i get?
    Share on Google+

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    831
    themaster_2001,

    For starters, I recommend you give people some information that they can work with....

    What Router is it? (ie, Brand, Model)

    What do you mean that the range is
    *&^%&
    or was that just you covering up some profanity?

    What did the shop say was wrong with the original router?

    What OS are you running? The problem could not be your router, but your OS install...
    What type of Network card is in your PC? are you sure the device is functioning correctly?
    What type of cable were you using? You can't use a cross over cable for it.....
    -Matty_Cross
    \"Isn\'t sanity just a one trick pony anyway? I mean, all you get is one trick. Rational Thinking.
    But when you\'re good and crazy, hehe, the skies the limit!!\"
    Share on Google+

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    831
    themaster_2001,

    For starters, I recommend you give people some information that they can work with....

    What Router is it? (ie, Brand, Model)

    What do you mean that the range is
    *&^%&
    or was that just you covering up some profanity?

    What did the shop say was wrong with the original router?

    What OS are you running? The problem could not be your router, but your OS install...
    What type of Network card is in your PC? are you sure the device is functioning correctly?
    What type of cable were you using? You can't use a cross over cable for it.....
    -Matty_Cross
    \"Isn\'t sanity just a one trick pony anyway? I mean, all you get is one trick. Rational Thinking.
    But when you\'re good and crazy, hehe, the skies the limit!!\"
    Share on Google+

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    46
    Its fixed thanks i was using cross over lol thick me
    Share on Google+

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    46
    Its fixed thanks i was using cross over lol thick me
    Share on Google+

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    883
    Originally posted here by themaster_2001
    Its fixed thanks i was using cross over lol thick me
    You beat me to it. I was going to ask if you used a patch cable or a crossover from your puter to your router. I don't know how many calls I have received before where someone bought a router or switch for a home network and some n00b at the office supply store sold them a cross over cable instead of a patch cable. Dooh!
    The COOKIE TUX lives!!!!
    Windows NT crashed,I am the Blue Screen of Death.
    No one hears your screams.

    Share on Google+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •