Mandrake 8.2 problem
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Mandrake 8.2 problem

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    44

    Question Mandrake 8.2 problem

    hi to all ,
    plz help me solve this peculiar problem. yesterday i installed RH 7.2 on my system it recognized my modem(dial-up) just fine and got me connected to internet just fine
    but today i got mandrake linux 8.2 with my computer magzine but after installation i can make it recognize my modem even durinf installation it just picks up phone but hang-up before dialling.
    My modem have rockwell chipset , it is external and connected to com port 1, also i cann't find kppp package in my installation even if i installed everything except server softwares.
    any help 'll be highly appreciated . thanx

  2. #2
    Antionline Quitter..Srsly
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    457
    hmmm weird i had a similar problem with linux corel...it recognized my winmodem it says i i have but it wont dial....bah oh well man if i where u i would just stick with red hate linux 7.2 i personally am looking for the cd of it....or mandrake 8.1. i hear 8.1 is nicer than 8.2
    \"\"A weak mind is like a microscope, which magnifies trifling things but cannot receive great ones.\" G.K. Chesterton, 19th-century English essayist and poet\"

  3. #3
    Linux, any Linux does not really like WinModems because it is controlled by software instead of letting the hardware do the work. When I started with Mandrake 6.0, I had a WinModem in which I threw away and bought an ISA modem which ran with absolutely no problems. Now, I hear newer distros have WinModem support, but I do not know to what extent.

    I have Mandrake 8.2 in which I am very pleased with. However, if RedHat is what works best with what you have, stick with what works. And Corel still makes a distro? Man, I gotta check that out...

  4. #4
    Antionline Quitter..Srsly
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    457
    nah now corel is making one called xandos i believe they use to make corel but discontinued it ...i happen to have it on CD the old(latest) version
    \"\"A weak mind is like a microscope, which magnifies trifling things but cannot receive great ones.\" G.K. Chesterton, 19th-century English essayist and poet\"

  5. #5
    nah now corel is making one called xandos i believe they use to make corel but discontinued it
    I checked it out, and Xandos is offering Corel Linux on their FTP server. The Xandos distro is not finished developing yet, I guess we will just wait and see. Maybe they will have WinModem support, huh

  6. #6
    Antionline Quitter..Srsly
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    457
    lol they do...corel says i have a winmodem and that it likes it...but it just wont use it to dial :P...bah this stinks
    \"\"A weak mind is like a microscope, which magnifies trifling things but cannot receive great ones.\" G.K. Chesterton, 19th-century English essayist and poet\"

  7. #7
    Well, KPPP (From what I remember) has a timeout feature that you can set before it hangs up... maybe somebody knows this... I have a cable modem, so it's been a while

  8. #8
    Antionline Quitter..Srsly
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    457
    hehe maybe but i htink i messed with the kppp options
    \"\"A weak mind is like a microscope, which magnifies trifling things but cannot receive great ones.\" G.K. Chesterton, 19th-century English essayist and poet\"

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    450
    Without sounding like I am telling you to suck eggs ...... have you looked in the Mandrake Control Centre ..... "Network & Internet" section has everything there needed to set up an internet and/or network connections ...

    The "Hardware" section might be worth looking at to, to make sure the modem has been detected properly .... I had to re-run this with a soundcard after I believed it had been detected properly during install.

    Good luck.

  10. #10
    Without sounding like I am telling you to suck eggs ...... have you looked in the Mandrake Control Centre ..... "Network & Internet" section has everything there needed to set up an internet and/or network connections ...
    I set everything up from the initial installation and never had a need to use the control panel to set Internet up. As for the sucking eggs part, if I am telling somebody something wrong, or I do sound like and idiot, then by all means tell me to. I am not an expert in everything.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •