Nic - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Nic

  1. #11
    Webius Designerous Indiginous
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    1,121
    add "alias eth0 <driver.o>" to etc/modules.conf
    run "insmod <driver.o>"
    use the config tool to enter the ip address
    run "ifup eth0"
    then run your adsl-start program (i use Roaring penguin)

    try "ping -c 4 www.yahoo.com

    that works for redhat 7.2, maybe it'll work for yours.

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    14
    Okay... thanks for all the replies...

    I went into /proc/pci, and lo and behold, for whatever reason, the IRQ of my USB, ethernet and vga controllers are all set to the same number: 10. Heheh...

    What are the correct numbers? I thought the system assigns the numbers, not the drivers...

    I'm getting close to connectivity, please keep them replies coming in, thanks
    sincerely,
    cow.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    14
    I have edited my conf.modules, it has
    'alias etho rtl8139.o'
    'IRQ is 18'.

    But when I modprobe, I get a IRQ error.

    And I am unable to edit the /proc/pci. The permissions are denied despite being root and 'chmod 666 pci'

    Help help.
    sincerely,
    cow.

  4. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    65
    Originally posted here by miscow


    And I am unable to edit the /proc/pci. The permissions are denied despite being root and 'chmod 666 pci'
    Heh... You don't edit anything in the Proc FS. This is here to give you information about your hardware for configuration/debugging purposes.

    As far as your NIC problem is concerned, you are going to have to give us alot more information then you have.

    Are you connecting to a local area network or to the internet via cable or DSL?

    If you are on cable, It should be as simple as loading the right module for your NIC and running your DHCP client. You should'nt have to assign any IRQ values, it should be auto detected by the kernel. If you do, however, this can be done when loading the module using insmod.

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    14
    I'm on a local network. DHCP, but I can assign a static address. RH 6.2

    I'm trying to load the right module, its either a tulip or rtl8139, but I'm betting on rtl8139.o.

    Ifconfig only gives me loopback information, eth0 is NOT there.

    lsmod gives me (by the way, what are these modules for?)
    1) nls_cp437
    2) msdos
    3) fat
    4) nls_iso8859-1

    I'm unable to remove any of the modules with rmmod

    insmod rtl8139.o gives me a 'driver or resource is busy', hinting a IRQ conflict, I have also tried modprobe.

    Checking /proc/pci shows me that USB, ethernet and VGA controllers are set to IRQ10, therefore I'm trying to change them.

    I need to know what I'm doing wrong here.
    sincerely,
    cow.

  6. #16
    Senior since the 3 dot era
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,540
    Sudo is right you don't need to bother about the IRQ numbers with PCI cards. They are assigned and autoconfig... mostly it are (were) the ISA cards causing lot's of headache and jumper freakness.

    In RH (I don't know for 6.1) Kudzu detects your NIC and loads the right mod. You still have to add the routes yourself. For instance with a gateway box on your LAN at adress 192.168.1.1 and your nic at eth0, use the command
    # route add default gw 192.168.1.1 eth0

    About those mods you mentioned:
    nls_cp437 <- that's your codepage, important for regional settings,...
    nls_iso8859-1 <- your iso file, important for regional settings, character set, keyb,...

    source: http://www.linuxhq.com/kernel/v2.4/d...dules.txt.html

    Linux network driver modules

    8390 based Network Modules (source: Paul Gortmaker, Nov 12, 1995)
    --------------------------

    (Includes: smc-ultra, ne, wd, 3c503, hp, hp-plus, e2100 and ac3200)

    The 8390 series of network drivers now support multiple card systems without
    reloading the same module multiple times (memory efficient!) This is done by
    specifying multiple comma separated values, such as:

    insmod 3c503.o io=0x280,0x300,0x330,0x350 xcvr=0,1,0,1

    The above would have the one module controlling four 3c503 cards, with card 2
    and 4 using external transceivers. The "insmod" manual describes the usage
    of comma separated value lists.

    It is *STRONGLY RECOMMENDED* that you supply "io=" instead of autoprobing.
    If an "io=" argument is not supplied, then the ISA drivers will complain
    about autoprobing being not recommended, and begrudgingly autoprobe for
    a *SINGLE CARD ONLY* -- if you want to use multiple cards you *have* to
    supply an "io=0xNNN,0xQQQ,..." argument.

    The ne module is an exception to the above. A NE2000 is essentially an
    8390 chip, some bus glue and some RAM. Because of this, the ne probe is
    more invasive than the rest, and so at boot we make sure the ne probe is
    done last of all the 8390 cards (so that it won't trip over other 8390 based
    cards) With modules we can't ensure that all other non-ne 8390 cards have
    already been found. Because of this, the ne module REQUIRES an "io=0xNNN"
    argument passed in via insmod. It will refuse to autoprobe.

    It is also worth noting that auto-IRQ probably isn't as reliable during
    the flurry of interrupt activity on a running machine. Cards such as the
    ne2000 that can't get the IRQ setting from an EEPROM or configuration
    register are probably best supplied with an "irq=M" argument as well.

    you can read more about this at: http://www.linuxhq.com/kernel/v2.4/d...dules.txt.html

  7. #17
    Gray Haired Old Fart aeallison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, Missouri USA
    Posts
    888
    I'm trying to load the right module, its either a tulip or rtl8139, but I'm betting on rtl8139
    I am not a Linux guru by any means but the rtl8139 is the chipset used on a realtek pci nic, if you have a dlink nic would it not be wise to reference a dlink driver??
    I have a question; are you the bug, or the windshield?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •