shaw.ca static ip
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: shaw.ca static ip

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    89

    shaw.ca static ip

    Does anybody know whether or not shaw.ca can privide static ip addresses to their customers? I would ask but those "internet technicians" who do not even know what a shell is, well they drive me crazy. I would rather just not talk to them.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    236
    you should talk to the sales department, mail them sales@shaw.ca

  3. #3
    i have no idea, but have you checked their website? i'm sure it would have info on their various options.
    A+, Network+ Certified.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    89
    OOPS, I mean dynamic ip addresses.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    61
    a dynamic ip address is most likely what you already have...it changes every time you sign online..im guessing you use a 56k dial up modem right?

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    89
    Um, NOPE! I know what a dynamic Ip addy is or I would not have asked if they offered it, I would have aske what it is. Please don't insult my intelligence. Thanks for trying though.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    17
    shaw.ca
    you probably have a cable modem, right?!
    shaw normally offers "some kind of" dynamic ips..
    the ip changes when you log on but is not always different (although it changes you mostly get the same ip).

    when you want to have a static ip, just do not dial out... just keep online all the time and you have what you want.

    if you want to check it just log in and out several time and always check your ip address online. you can for example do this on http://www.phorax.com/v5.3/htdocs/service/webTools.php

    greets

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •