How do i...?
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How do i...?

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    19

    How do i...?

    How do i change/hide.. my ip?

    - Medi
    Share on Google+

  2. #2
    Top Gun Maverick811's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    852

    Re: How do i...?

    Originally posted here by MediEvil
    How do i change/hide.. my ip?

    - Medi

    You'll have to be a little more specific in this situation. This forum is for general questions about AntiOnline, and I think that your question isn't related to AO. What are you trying to accomplish by changing/hiding your IP address?
    - Maverick
    Share on Google+

  3. #3
    I'd rather be fishing DjM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    The Great White North
    Posts
    1,867
    Static or Dynamic, Dial-up or Cable, come on buddie a little more info please.
    DjM
    Share on Google+

  4. #4
    AO Antique pwaring's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    1,409
    Go through a proxy server such as A Mega Proxy, and its IP address will show instead of yours.
    Paul Waring - Web site design and development.
    Share on Google+

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    19
    Dial-Up
    Mav: I just need to know
    Share on Google+

  6. #6
    str34m3r
    Guest
    The following command changes your IP:

    ifconfig eth0 10.10.2.20
    Share on Google+

  7. #7
    I'd rather be fishing DjM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    The Great White North
    Posts
    1,867
    Originally posted here by MediEvil
    Dial-Up
    Mav: I just need to know
    Half way there....Static or Dynamic?
    DjM
    Share on Google+

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    8
    Uhhh... Dial-up is dynamic.

    -phly
    Share on Google+

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    16
    If you arent a little more specific, I cant help you. If its dial-up, itll change every time you log online anyway.

    Somac1124
    Share on Google+

  10. #10
    I'd rather be fishing DjM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    The Great White North
    Posts
    1,867
    Originally posted here by ph1y
    Uhhh... Dial-up is dynamic.

    -phly
    ph1y - Thanks, and your likely correct in this case, however, there is no technical reason why a Dial-up connection cannot be configured with a Static IP Address. Several ISP's do offer this option to their customers. An example of why you might do this is, if you need/want to use your Windows machine as an FTP server or as a Web Server (don't why you would do this over dial-up, but), a Static IP is better in this case.

    Cheers:
    DjM
    Share on Google+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •