Zonealarm
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Zonealarm

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    43

    Zonealarm

    I use AOL and wanna use ZA with it but when eva I set up ZA it never lets me view webpages. Can I set it up to use with AOL or shall I use another firewall?
    Share on Google+

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    297
    I was never fond of ZoneAlarm myself. The two I used were Tiny Personal Firewall & McAfee Firewall v.3.0
    Share on Google+

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    22
    no dont change your firewalll....its fine...


    its your isp...why are you on a o hell...
    Share on Google+

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    1,050
    are u sure your letting IE or your browser acsess the internet ? and you are better off using agnitum outpost personal firewall u can get it here if u r interestet http://www.agnitum.com
    By the sacred **** of the sacred psychedelic tibetan yeti ....We\'ll smoke the chinese out
    The 20th century pharoes have the slaves demanding work
    http://muaythaiscotland.com/
    Share on Google+

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    43
    Lol yeah AOhell, I only use it 'coz there's no cut off time unlike BT, Freeserver etc.
    Share on Google+

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    201
    I too would suggest another ISP AOL isnt the best for security. Look for ISPs with long cut off times (usually business ISPs) The one i use has a 4 hour cut off period plenty enough!! I also run my server off it. I only pay 1 more than people on BT so ive got a good deal !!
    Share on Google+

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    22
    personally i use blueyonder cable internet, its amazing, i have my pc on 24/7 and i only go down when my dns server screws up (i hate my areas dns server -- its really really dodgy)

    --- and even that is only like 3hours in 5months
    Share on Google+

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    304
    Its not aol its the firewall. I had the same problems with zone alarm. I could display pages threw the aol client and not regular IE. I disabled zone alarm and problem was gone. I decided to try sygate and with that it would not even let me connect [ everything was configured properly in bolth cases] So i ditched that and got outpost and I am happy with it.. No troubles at all
    Violence breeds violence
    we need a world court
    not a republican with his hands covered in oil and military hardware lecturing us on world security!
    Share on Google+

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    156
    I don't personally like ZoneAlarm because it stays in Windows memory even when it is uninstalled (still protecting ports). For some people this is a good thing, but for others (like me) it is a bad thing because me internet connection didn't interact with ZoneAlarm so I uninstalled it. I couldn't figure out why my internet wouldn't connect even with it uninstalled until I called my ISP.
    Share on Google+

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    24
    It's most likely that you don't have IE in your programs list in zone alarm. Either that or you have it there and it's not configured properly. I recently had it installed on my system (XP pro) and I found that it left port 139 wide open. So now I have sygate personal firewall, and it works fine. I'm thinking on installing WinRoute for a firewall and connection sharing; anyone use winroute as a firewall??
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    \"First you get the sugar, then you get the power, then you get the women\"
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    Share on Google+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •