What Version of Apache Do I use?
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: What Version of Apache Do I use?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    23

    Post What Version of Apache Do I use?

    This is a relatively simple question, but im a little inexperienced with linux so I thought I'd ask you guys. Im using the apache webserver software that was included with mandrake linux 8.2. Anyway I used Mandrake's extremely useful update utility to fix those security bugs found in earlier versions of apache. So I check my IP on netcraft after I updated, and it shows that I use the same server software as before.

    Apache-AdvancedExtranetServer/1.3.23 (Mandrake Linux/4mdk) auth_ldap/1.6.0 mod_ssl/2.8.7 OpenSSL/0.9.6c PHP/4.1.2

    when it should be showing that I now use

    Apache-AdvancedExtranetServer/1.3.23 (Mandrake Linux/4.1mdk) auth_ldap/1.6.0 mod_ssl/2.8.7 OpenSSL/0.9.6c PHP/4.1.2

    Im just wondering if there maybe netcraft takes a little while to update what you are using, and if it does, how would I go about checking to see which version is installed on my computer. Any help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    450
    I just checked mine on the netcraft site and it showed Mandrake Linux/4.1mdk, are you sure your browser is not bringing up a cached version of the page after you updated ? ... just a thought.

    an "rpm -v apache" will show the RPM package version on your machine. Mine displays "RPM Version 4.0.3"

    I see you are running PHP, try this - see code below for my test.php page that brings up some interesting info. Save the page on your server and flash it up in your browser.

    http://localhost/test.php

    <html>
    <head>
    <title>PHP Configuration</title>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
    </head>

    <body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
    <?php phpinfo(); ?>

    </body>
    </html>
    Your server info will be 1/2 way down this page.

    Hope this helps.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    712
    You need to get up through 1.3.26 - period. Check out Apache's Site for more info. You may not be able to get the RPM (though I can't see the Mandrake folks not providing an update - but then again, probably wouldn't surprise me, either, if they forgot about it).
    \"Windows has detected that a gnat has farted in the general vicinity. You must reboot for changes to take affect. Reboot now?\"

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    23

    Post

    draziw, I hate to tell you this, but you are wrong. Mandrake did indeed provide a patch for their apache advanced extranet server, and no it is not 1.3.26. The patch does however fix the same problems addressed in the updated releases. If you dont believe me go here

    http://www.mandrakesecure.net/en/adv...2002-039-2.php
    http://www.mandrakesecure.net/en/adv...2002-039-1.php

    Despite your obvious distrust of mandrake, it is a very good OS that hasnt done me wrong.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    450
    draziw,

    according to MandrakeSoft the current update corrects the vulnerability in the apache webserver bundled with Mandrake 8.2.

    http://www.mandrakelinux.com/en/secu...-2.php?dis=8.2 ....

    I might upgrade to 1.3.26 from Mandrake Cooker all the same when I can find it (dead link at www.rpmfind.net).

    Cheers

    Phat

  6. #6
    PHP/PostgreSQL guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,164
    You can also do httpd -v to find out what you've got as far as apache is concerned.
    We the willing, led by the unknowing, have been doing the impossible for the ungrateful. We have done so much with so little for so long that we are now qualified to do just about anything with almost nothing.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    23
    Thank you Vorlin, that was exactly what I was looking for.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •