Brutus Password Cracker - Page 2
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 35

Thread: Brutus Password Cracker

  1. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    30
    Another tool for checking HTTP based auth is a tool called Access Driver. Very fast and very reliable.
    Share on Google+

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1
    Hi. I'm new to this site and I downloaded Brutus... I was wodndering, is there a way that Brutus can crack passwords for games?
    Share on Google+

  3. #13
    Macht Nicht Aus moxnix's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Huson Mt.
    Posts
    1,752
    Hybrid-Theory, yes it could be used that way.
    But I do have a suggestion for you. Read this immediately.
    You will find your stay here much more pleasent and rewarding.
    Welcome to 'AO',
    \"Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways, Champagne in one hand - strawberries in the other, body thoroughly used up, totally worn out and screaming WOO HOO - What a Ride!\"
    Author Unknown
    Share on Google+

  4. #14
    Fastest Thing Alive s0nIc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,584
    Brutus is a very tacky way to crack pw, since it attempts every single thing on its dictionary file or library file to the target, if the target has a login error threshold (which i think is very common these days), brutus would be quite useless against it.
    Share on Google+

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1
    Is there anyone good enough to crack a philippine yahoo password..If there is I need to talk to you.
    YE OLDE SOURDOUGH
    Share on Google+

  6. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    70
    *frowns*

    *frowns more for antiponts*

    *frowns again*

    Not a hacking site

    *frown*

    # Now if I ever needed inspiration,
    Right about now where I lose my patience,
    Share on Google+

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    343
    I hate to say this but Norton System Works says that the file
    brutis-aet2.zip s a virus.....
    Not a good Idea....
    Franklin Werren at www.bagpipes.net
    Yes I do play the Bagpipes!

    And learning to Play the Bugle
    Share on Google+

  8. #18
    King Tutorial-ankhamun
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    897
    Originally posted here by Highlander
    I hate to say this but Norton System Works says that the file
    brutis-aet2.zip s a virus.....
    Not a good Idea....
    It say that about some pen-test tools, even if they are legit.
    Share on Google+

  9. #19
    the beign of authority kurt_der_koenig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Pa
    Posts
    567

    umm

    d:

    umm..look at the pic and explain this one! After I downloaded your brutus,bam.
    Share on Google+

  10. #20
    King Tutorial-ankhamun
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    897
    Funny, my AV just says:
    Scan type: Realtime Protection Scan
    Event: Virus Found!
    Virus name: Hacktool
    File: C:\Documents and Settings\me\Local Settings\Temp\BrutusA2.exe
    Location: Quarantine
    Computer: removed
    User: adrian
    Action taken: Clean failed : Quarantine succeeded : Access denied
    Date found: Sun Sep 12 18:25:10 2004

    which is what I would expect. Nothing about subseven. When did you get that message, when you ran the Brutus exe?
    Share on Google+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides