RH mounting problems
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: RH mounting problems

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    310

    Question RH mounting problems

    Okay i know this is pretty basic, but i'm having some problems. What i'm trying to do is mount a fat32 hdd in rh linux. This is what i type in terminal:
    mount -a
    which is suppose to mount all the drives in the file fstab. But the message it displays after that is :
    mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hda2, or too many mounted file systems. (aren't you trying to mount an extended partition, instead of some logical partition inside?)
    And this the line i added to /etc/fstab
    /dev/hda2 /mnt/windows vfat defaults 1 1
    And for those who are wondering, yes the directory /mnt/windows does exisit. Now for some information on the partitions i have. I have 2 physical hdd. The active primary has 3 partitions on it. The first for my windows install (ntfs), second for rh linux(ext2), thrid for rh swap space(swap). Both the linux paritions are logical.
    The drive i want to grab files from is the secondary drive. it has one partition (fat32).

    Does anyone know how i can get access to this second drive thru linux? Thanks in advance.
    script language=\"M$cript\";
    function beginError(bsod) {
    return true; }
    onLoad.windows = beginError;

  2. #2
    AO Curmudgeon rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,716
    A single partition on the second hard drive should be hdb1
    To be sure type the command dmesg to view a log of all
    your startup messages. It should give the identities of
    the drives as the kernel finds them at startup.
    I came in to the world with nothing. I still have most of it.

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    46
    check this thread out
    http://www.antionline.com/showthread...323#post532323

    i hope this helps

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    1,463
    mount -t vfat /dev/hd* /mnt/windows

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    310
    wow thanks guys. I'll try all this out later and i'll post again when it works. Thanks again!
    script language=\"M$cript\";
    function beginError(bsod) {
    return true; }
    onLoad.windows = beginError;

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    310
    Thanks everyone. All i had to do is type
    fdisk -l
    to list all the partition/drives that linux see's them as. Thanks again.
    script language=\"M$cript\";
    function beginError(bsod) {
    return true; }
    onLoad.windows = beginError;

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •