Networking Dial-up
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Networking Dial-up

  1. #1
    Developer Extraordinar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Internets
    Posts
    571

    Networking Dial-up

    Hello, is it possibly to network two or more computer though dial-up, say I was sitting here at my home computer, and my dad wated to go on and access he computer at his store, is there any way to network then, I'm quite new to the whole networking thing, don't look at me like I have 100 000 000 heads.
    Come to UnError.com

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    144
    I know that in Win XP you can dial into the computer, if it is on a phone line. Then you can access whatever you need from the computer at the store....If you want a detailed explanation on how to do this with XP, just send me a pm and Ill write a tut for you....I did it for my home computer, so i could access certain files while i was away on vacation. Its not the easiest thing in the world to do, but it is doable.
    M$ support is like shooting yourself in the left foot and then putting a band-aid on the right one.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    64
    i would suggest checking out pcAnywhere
    hope that helps ya out.
    *the wise do sooner what the fools do later.
    --Gracian

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    12
    Windows 2000 help explians how to do this fairly well. start-help-networking-make a dialup connection using a phone line.
    I dont read these.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    390
    pcAnywhere is by Symantec, the same fellows that give you Norton Everything, including crashguard that randomly crashed your computer every once in a while to see if it can do anything about it.

    However, pcAnywhere is actually a pretty decent program. Essentially, it allows you to set it up on both ends and allow computer A (at home) to directly dial into Computer B (at work) and pop it open in a new window. anything that is done on Computer B can be seen on Computer A and vice versa. heck, you and your dad could have mouse wars to control the mouse if you are home and he is at work.

    Another option is Back Office, lovingly referred to as Back Orifice. It wil allow him to administer windows.

    I seem to recall another way to connect that was pretty simple, but i think that was software too. so my final answer is going to be get some kind of software. you'll have to configure the IP addresses, IPX, whatever you use... but i'm sure that will all be in a readme or instructions.
    just like water off a duck\'s back... I AM HERE.

    for CMOS help, check out my CMOS tut?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    744
    I think Back Orifice and Back Office are different products, ones MS and ones Cult of the Dead Cow.
    Every now and then, one of you won't annoy me.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    1,210
    visit your friend google here and do some reading.
    there are a lot of software packages that could help

  8. #8
    Developer Extraordinar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Internets
    Posts
    571
    Somethings I should mention, my dad uses WIN2000 Pro, XP home and ME, and he uses the same dial-up account to dail-up different computer that he own to the internet.
    Come to UnError.com

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1

    Need help with Modem Driver

    Sorry to be a pain but this will be a quick one.
    I just installed redhat 7.3 and i cant seem to get my modem working, anyone know if there is a working driver for this?

    Lucent V.92 56k Internal PCI
    model on chip SV92P-T00

    if any of you know where i may get a driver for this device i will be forever greatfull.

    thanks again.

  10. #10
    Developer Extraordinar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Internets
    Posts
    571
    I've had the same problem too, then it said it was a WinModem, and I had no Idead what it ment, so I just installed Windows. Because that what I thought the problem was... I like to know the answer too, and also the answer to my question...
    Come to UnError.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides