help plz help insatlling red hat 7.3
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: help plz help insatlling red hat 7.3

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    1,049

    help plz help insatlling red hat 7.3

    hello ppl
    i have searched the forums and i still cant get red hat installed.it should install when i reeboot when i have the 1`st disk in but it isnt.i tried reformating my C drive im putting in the command format-c i tried format - C:\ and format c can any 1 tell me the right command to put in? and i know im probably being a pain in the ass because this has been asked a thousand time but i am really stuck and need major help plz ppl no flame`s i really need help ty to every 1 who reply`s i realy do need help
    By the sacred **** of the sacred psychedelic tibetan yeti ....We\'ll smoke the chinese out
    The 20th century pharoes have the slaves demanding work
    http://muaythaiscotland.com/

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    46
    are you trying to boot off of the cd?
    if that is the case, did you change the boot order in your bios to read
    off of the cd drive first?

  3. #3
    Gray Haired Old Fart aeallison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, Missouri USA
    Posts
    888
    Is your computer even trying to boot from the cd? If not the CD is not giving the boot info so it bypasses to the next device. Check the BIOS to see if you have cd boot enabled on your mobo.
    I have a question; are you the bug, or the windshield?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    1,049
    my CD drive should boot from the cd automatically but it isnt and i want to delete windows any way and just use redhat but my drive isnt formating am i using the right command ?
    By the sacred **** of the sacred psychedelic tibetan yeti ....We\'ll smoke the chinese out
    The 20th century pharoes have the slaves demanding work
    http://muaythaiscotland.com/

  5. #5
    OK,
    I am assuming that you can't boot from your CD.

    Check the bios of the PC to make sure the cd is your 1st boot device. If that does do the trick make the floppy your boot drive.

    Then go to another MS PC with a blank formatted 3.5 floppy

    After you boot that PC put the cd in the cd drive and the floppy in the floppy drive

    Go to the command prompt

    At the c:\ prompt type "D:" then "cd\dosutils"

    type rawrite

    the target drive is a:

    the image is d:\images\boot.img The floppy should light up and hpoefully give you a bootable floppy disk.

    This floppy should boot your PC, and start the install from the cd.

    If the cd is not found with this image, type the "oldcdrom.img" in place of the "boot.img".

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    1,049
    netman cheers for replying i dont have another winbloze box and my bios is password protected and the company i got my computer from has shut down and i cant find out the password any other suggestions are more than welcome i have reformated before but forgotten the command
    By the sacred **** of the sacred psychedelic tibetan yeti ....We\'ll smoke the chinese out
    The 20th century pharoes have the slaves demanding work
    http://muaythaiscotland.com/

  7. #7
    And people wonder why programmers carry a screw driver

    OK
    unplug the machine
    short the jumpers that control the CMOS
    if you have the mother boards manual
    otherwise pop out the battery and come back in 6 hours
    that should put your password into the bit bucket

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    1,049
    netman i dont want do go diggin about in the back of my box.shouldnt it just boot from the cd if i reformat what is the right command again i forgot ?
    By the sacred **** of the sacred psychedelic tibetan yeti ....We\'ll smoke the chinese out
    The 20th century pharoes have the slaves demanding work
    http://muaythaiscotland.com/

  9. #9
    Gray Haired Old Fart aeallison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, Missouri USA
    Posts
    888
    prodikal, I have to agree with netman4ttm, that will clear the cmos to allow you to reprogram it with your needed paremeters.
    I have a question; are you the bug, or the windshield?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    1,049
    hey i dont even know what the cmos battery looks like lol bleh look`s like i have no other option cheers for all your responses
    By the sacred **** of the sacred psychedelic tibetan yeti ....We\'ll smoke the chinese out
    The 20th century pharoes have the slaves demanding work
    http://muaythaiscotland.com/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides