I Explorer Problems
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: I Explorer Problems

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    64

    I Explorer Problems

    i have been having problems with my I E , if a open several windows it only allows me to see 2 of them, and the other ones you can see the Desktop clearly and it happens when i open 3 windows or more the first 2 you can see them ok. and also i been getting a message box that says:
    a runtime error has ocurre doyou ish to debug ? ? ?

    i'm running win xp pro with 256mb

    any suggestion or any one knows how to prevent that from happening or to remove it.
    heres a picture so that you have a clue of what i'm saying .

    Thanks in adavanced
    Share on Google+

  2. #2
    The Iceman Cometh
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    1,209
    What version of Internet Explorer are you running? It looks like IE 6. You may want to try reinstalling IE (download the runtime and reinstall it). As for the runtime error, when do you receive the runtime error? When you are running IE or something else? Copy and paste the message here. The problems may or may not be related. The problems could stem from either an IE problem... a Windows problem... a problem with a program running in the background... there are endless possibilities for the source of your problems. When did the IE problems first occur? Has it been recent or has it been since you originally set up the computer with XP? The more information you can give, the better we can try to help you.

    AJ
    Share on Google+

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    64
    im going to try reinstalling IE 6 again , and the IE that came with win xp is ta one thats runing i just updated the patches and that stuff but that was a few weeks ago, and i recieve the runtime error in almost all web pages when i put the mouse over a botton(in the web page) or when they are loading.
    I have this problem 3 days ago, and i havent installed anything that could damage any files exept yesterday i try to install Publisher Xp but it had an error in Office1.CAB and i could't installed but that was yesterday and the problems starter 3 days ago.

    by the way thanks for the fast response Adven
    Share on Google+

  4. #4
    The Iceman Cometh
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    1,209
    No problem.

    Do you know what program crashes when you receive the error? Is it iexplore.exe or another .exe? It's possible that something else has become corrupt (either a dll or executable). Also, you may want to scan for viruses and trojans (just to be safe). It sounds like something, somwhere has become corrupted. Hopefully, reinstalling IE 6 will resolve the problem. IE 6 SP1 should come out soon, as well, which may also help resolve the problem.

    AJ
    Share on Google+

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    889
    Well at looking at the Desktop you have again it may be many things and I find the folder CracksSerials interisting. If you are using a cracked version of XP or any other program then you may encounter such errors and it could be from any programs that you use Warez on. Not saying this is what you are doing just lacking details and a pic of the desktop just information you might consider.
    I believe that one of the characteristics of the human race - possibly the one that is primarily responsible for its course of evolution - is that it has grown by creatively responding to failure.- Glen Seaborg
    Share on Google+

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    64
    it does crash it just ask if i wanth to debug i just press No and loads the page or it leves it blank or as you can see in the jpg image i uploaded its clear or transparent,

    Sorry if the stuff im saying doesn't make seens or if it has a lot or errors but i havent sleep in 3 days, i have a lot of work that i need to finish, alot of homework, i have to go to rehab, i have to finish 3 diferent speches that im going to say on friday, i already finish the Visual presentations, i have to organaize an fundraiser activity for the weekend
    im going insane !! ! ! !!

    does any one knows something stronger that black coffee to stay awake ? ?? ? ? ? ? and that is not illegal of course

    Share on Google+

  7. #7
    The Iceman Cometh
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    1,209
    does any one knows something stronger that black coffee to stay awake ? ?? ? ? ? ? and that is not illegal of course
    Yeah... Viagra. hehehe Should get you're heart racing. Hell, and it'll keep your girl happy, too.

    AJ
    Share on Google+

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    64
    lol never thinked of it lol but i'm just 19
    i'm not that old, i migth look like a zombie right now but i not old, or maybe i'm

    im getting paranoid and frustated
    Share on Google+

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    13
    go into your advanced options of explorer and check the box to disable script debugging and viola!! no more debugging meaning no more wasted invisible explorer!!
    Share on Google+

  10. #10
    AO Curmudgeon rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,716
    Originally posted here by grygst76
    go into your advanced options of explorer and check the box to disable script debugging and viola!! no more debugging meaning no more wasted invisible explorer!!
    I believe the script debugger is for debugging java or visual
    basic scripts on web pages or something. I had to disable
    it because it complains all the time about nothing.
    I came in to the world with nothing. I still have most of it.
    Share on Google+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •