installation 3 OS in one comp?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: installation 3 OS in one comp?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    508

    installation 3 OS in one comp?

    hi guys I've tried to install 3 Os..in my laptop which is XP,RED HAT and MANDRAKE.
    I've already make partition for 3 OS(I use partition magic software)..but when I've installed XP ,RED HAT and then MANDRAKE....mmmm only came up XP and MANDRAKE , I can't bring up my RED HAT LINUX. Any advised??
    Not an image or image does not exist!
    Not an image or image does not exist!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    352
    I'm sure there are quite a few people who could help you with that( I just dont happen to be one of them ), I was just curious as to why one would 3 different OSs on their puter?
    \"When I give food to the poor, they call me a saint. When I ask why the poor have no food, they call me a communist.\" -- Dom Helder Camara

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    225
    What boot-loader are you using? LILO, Grub, or a commercial one like partition commander?
    \"Now it\'s time to erase the story of our bogus fate. Our history as it\'s portrayed is just a recipe for hate!\"
    -Bad Religion

  4. #4
    Senior Member cwk9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    1,211
    Assuming all three are installed correctly is should just be a mater of configuring the boot loader.

    3 OS's for three times the fun.
    Its not software piracy. Iím just making multiple off site backups.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    508
    yupe... I've been doing research for my experimen.For the red hat linux I use GRUB (I "ve tried to use LILO) and I added parameter: linux<param>..and after that I've installed MANDRAKE and when I turn on my laptop ..on bootloader MANDRAKE LINUx ..mmm..that RED HAT LINUX didn't came up...
    Not an image or image does not exist!
    Not an image or image does not exist!

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    225
    OK second question... whats your partitioning scheme like?
    \"Now it\'s time to erase the story of our bogus fate. Our history as it\'s portrayed is just a recipe for hate!\"
    -Bad Religion

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    508
    I've divided my partition use partition magic software...
    1. 4000 MB for my XP
    2. RH linux I partitioned use disk druid;
    / 350 MB
    /tmp 100 MB
    /var 1000 MB
    /usr 3000 MB
    /home 4000 MB
    /swap 256 MB
    /boot 40 MB

    3. for the rest of partition I use to installed mandrake using >># I let mandrake linux to devided partition using # use existing partition (free partition)..cause I've already devided my partition in 3 parts)
    this is how I done it..but I think I made mistake???cause..RED HAT didn't came up..
    Not an image or image does not exist!
    Not an image or image does not exist!

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    225
    Thinking.....Thats an awful lot of partitions.....You'd have to use some extended ones.....Maybe Mandrake took over the Redhat partitions? Can you boot into mandrake and run fdisk? Try printing the partition table and see if anythings funny, like only one root partition. You do have one HD right?
    \"Now it\'s time to erase the story of our bogus fate. Our history as it\'s portrayed is just a recipe for hate!\"
    -Bad Religion

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    508
    that's what I was thinking maybe mandrake took over RH partition..

    Yupe I can boot into mandrake...how can I run fdisk..(I'm very sure one of the partition redhat error can't open...and how can I fix it..using fdisk?)
    You right I have only one HD
    Not an image or image does not exist!
    Not an image or image does not exist!

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    225
    I'm sorry, you're gonna have to boot into single-user mode. Use the rescue option from the install disk. I assume all notebooks have IDE drives(I think??) so your command, as root, would be, most likely:
    #fdisk hda
    Then i believe p will print the partition table on the device. We need to make sure they are all there.....
    \"Now it\'s time to erase the story of our bogus fate. Our history as it\'s portrayed is just a recipe for hate!\"
    -Bad Religion

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •