Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: SSH on RH

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    651

    Question SSH on RH

    Ok people. I need to enlist your expertise. I have installed SSH on RH, and I was able to connect to the box yesterday via an SSH2 client from my Win2k box. However, today, I moved the Linux box into a different VLAN (same as my Windows box), and I am unable to get to it. I'm pretty sure it has something to do with the fact that I changed IP addresses, but I cannot figure out how to get it working again. This is what I have tried so far:

    I tried restarting ssh by typing ssh start/restart.
    I also went into the /etc/ssh2 folder and changed the listening address from 0.0.0.0 to the box's correct address in the sshd2_config file. After this, I even tried restarting the service again. It will not show up when I do a netstat -an.
    The error I get when trying to restart the service is Connecting to restart failed: No address associated to the name. Maybe I am trying to restart the service wrong. Or maybe I configured the wrong file or put the wrong address in...help please.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Computer Forensics
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    672
    well, I hope it was a typo, but ssh start won't work. /etc/init.d/sshd start will work however. Try regenerating the SSH keys.
    Antionline in a nutshell
    \"You\'re putting the fate of the world in the hands of a bunch of idiots I wouldn\'t trust with a potato gun\"

    Trust your Technolust

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    651
    Yes, that's what I meant. Thanks for pointing that out. Ok, I figured out how to start the daemon with the help of one of my fellow cohorts here. All I had to do was type sshd - not even with start/restart or anything like that. I do however, need to figure out what startup script/folder to put it in because for some reason, it doesn't start upon reboot or I would have had it working long before now...thanks for the suggestion..
    Opinions are like holes - everybody\'s got\'em.

    Smile

  4. #4
    Senior Member roswell1329's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    670
    You could just put it at the end of /etc/rc.d/rc.local. That should run it on startup. There's a nicer way to load SSH on startup, but I don't recall it off-hand.
    /* You are not expected to understand this. */

  5. #5
    Webius Designerous Indiginous
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    1,123
    Well to start it you need to figure out which run levels you want it to start in first. Here is an outline of the common run-levels.

    • 0 Runlevel - Not really used. This will hault the box as soon as its done loading the kernel, modules, and drivers.
    • 1 Runlevel - Single user mode, network doesn't load, no X, some filesystems won't load.. don't need it
    • 2 Runlevel - Multiuser More common, but no X is loaded, made for machines w/o a perminent network conection, all file systems are mounted.
    • 3, 4 Runlevels - Typical Server default runlevel, will leave you at a command login, all network services. 4 is user defined.
    • 5 Runlevel - Typical workstation default runlevel, all network connections, X starts and gives you the GUI login.



    Now to figure out what run levels ssh is running at type in the shell

    # chkconfig --list sshd

    it will give you a display of what runlevels sshd will auto start on. Example:

    sshd 0:off 1:off 2:off 3:off 4:off 5:off 6:off

    so in this situation sshd won't start in any runlevels.

    Turn turn it on for specific runlevels type:

    # chkconfig --level 345 sshd on

    This command will start sshd in runlevels 3, 4, and 5. Check to be sure by again typing:

    # chkconfig --list sshd

    you should now get the print out:

    sshd 0:off 1:off 2:off 3:on 4:on 5:on 6:off

    Hope that helps.

  6. #6
    Computer Forensics
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    672
    is the sshd file in /etc/init.d ? if not put it there, it should now start on reboot.

    And yes, plain old sshd will start the daemon.
    Antionline in a nutshell
    \"You\'re putting the fate of the world in the hands of a bunch of idiots I wouldn\'t trust with a potato gun\"

    Trust your Technolust

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    651
    Peeps...thanks for all of your help. You all never cease to amaze me...one day I will be able to give help to people using Linux...it'll be a grand day...
    Opinions are like holes - everybody\'s got\'em.

    Smile

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    17
    I'm not sure, but I'd check the /etc/hosts file to see if the old IP is still associated with the hostname. I'm probably incorrect, but from your post it sounds like you may have a problem with reverse lookups.

    P.S. I can't tell from your last post if you've got it working yet, if you have never mind.
    Where\'s the booze? -- Harry Dunne Dumb and Dumber

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •