PCI Modem on RH 7.3
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: PCI Modem on RH 7.3

  1. #1
    It's a gas!
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    699

    PCI Modem on RH 7.3

    Hi guys

    Having a few problems installing and configuring my Conexant (HCF) PCI modem on my brand spanking new RH 7.3 box!

    Has anyone here successfully installed a winmodem on a RH distro, if so PLEASE help!

    Thanx in advance guys, im counting on yous.

    Regards

    r3b00+

  2. #2
    Senior Member Unl3Ashed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    103
    Dude , I have seen this question several times here.

    http://www.antionline.com/showthread...inux+pci+modem
    http://www.antionline.com/showthread...inux+pci+modem
    http://www.antionline.com/showthread...inux+pci+modem
    http://www.antionline.com/showthread...inux+pci+modem

    Ok, As you know PCI modems are called winmodems, so they can not be installed in a linux box.
    Sulotion: Get an ISA one ( if your motherboard has any ISA slot )
    OR get an external one ( if you have enough money )

    Cheers
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe."
    - Albert Einstein

  3. #3
    It's a gas!
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    699
    Didnt realise this had been posted before, sorry about the repeat post!
    But i was under the impression that winmodems could be installed on a Linux box?

    Thanx for the replies

    r3b00+

  4. #4
    Senior Member Unl3Ashed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    103
    I just edited my post and add the links for you. check them. Good luck

    Cheers
    "Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe."
    - Albert Einstein

  5. #5
    Leftie Linux Lover the_JinX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Beverwijk Netherlands
    Posts
    2,535
    there are a lot of pci hardware modems too..

    it's just that the software modems (winmodem) are so much cheaper !!
    But looking back, you'd better pay that $5 more for the real thing..
    not only in compatibility. also in performance..
    ASCII stupid question, get a stupid ANSI.
    When in Russia, pet a PETSCII.

    Get your ass over to SLAYRadio the best station for C64 Remixes !

  6. #6
    AO Curmudgeon rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,716
    I'm using that same modem on my Linux box

    http://www.mbsi.ca/cnxtlindrv/
    I came in to the world with nothing. I still have most of it.

  7. #7
    It's a gas!
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    699
    Many thanx for the reply rcgreen, i cant access the site here at work but will give it a go soon as i get home!

    Ill letyou know how i get on.

    Thanx again

    r3b00+

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    64
    The only way I ever got a modem to work on my linux box was to take an ISA 14.4 out of my old 386. Most modems that come with prebuilt computers these days wont work. Search on google for the "winmodem" page. I would provide a link on this post but my employer blocks most stuff (and for some reason not hacker pages

    -Xe

  9. #9
    It's a gas!
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    699
    Well rcgreen, i downloaded the file from the site you mentioned then copied to floppy.but when trying to install on my Linux box i got a message about wrong architecture???

    I think thats got to do with the processor which in my case is an Athlon, and the driver i downloaded was for the athlon and correct kernel.

    Any ideas and thanx in advance

    r3b00+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •