MSN Logon question
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: MSN Logon question

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    10

    MSN Logon question

    ok i got a question, i think this is the forum for this ? but if not sorry. Anyways, to the point, i got an e-machine about 6 months ago and got a free year of MSN. OK i have a comp in my room though, i got some of the dial up #s, got my password and log in stuff and made a new connection on the other comp(i use windows ME on that comp btw) and dialed in a it said i had the wrong password and told me to try again. I'm positive it was right. Well on my e-machine when i log in it opens a program i think when i dial in and the window is blue or something. Is it possible that you have to have a program to dial and log into MSN. Could someone please help me out? Thanks

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    10

    MSN Logon question

    ok i got a question, i think this is the forum for this ? but if not sorry. Anyways, to the point, i got an e-machine about 6 months ago and got a free year of MSN. OK i have a comp in my room though, i got some of the dial up #s, got my password and log in stuff and made a new connection on the other comp(i use windows ME on that comp btw) and dialed in a it said i had the wrong password and told me to try again. I'm positive it was right. Well on my e-machine when i log in it opens a program i think when i dial in and the window is blue or something. Is it possible that you have to have a program to dial and log into MSN. Could someone please help me out? Thanks

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    62
    could you be more specific as to what programs you are trying to connect with?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    62
    could you be more specific as to what programs you are trying to connect with?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    56
    I'm assuming your trying to make a dial up networking connection. It will work but when you put in your username you have to put an MSN/ before it. i.e. if your username is bob you would put in MSN/bob .. and just put in your password as normal. I used to do tech support for MSN and this was a very common question.

    -gunder

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    56
    I'm assuming your trying to make a dial up networking connection. It will work but when you put in your username you have to put an MSN/ before it. i.e. if your username is bob you would put in MSN/bob .. and just put in your password as normal. I used to do tech support for MSN and this was a very common question.

    -gunder

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    10

    Thank you very much..!

    I've always had this question. Because when I tried to connect to MSN via dial up without using MSN explorer(the software to connect MSN), it always said that my ID or password is incorrect. I called MSN customer support before and the person said I MUST use MSN explorer to connect MSN. So, I gave up.
    Now, when I put MSN/ in front of my ID, it worked. This is good. Because if I used MSN explorer, I had to use only this MSN ID in MSN Messenger. I couldn't use other e-mail account ID in MSN Messenger if I used MSN explorer.
    Now I can switch between e-mail account ID's in MSN messenger.
    Thank you gunder for answering this post!!!
    Thank you blindkornkid8 for asking this question!!

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    10

    Thank you very much..!

    I've always had this question. Because when I tried to connect to MSN via dial up without using MSN explorer(the software to connect MSN), it always said that my ID or password is incorrect. I called MSN customer support before and the person said I MUST use MSN explorer to connect MSN. So, I gave up.
    Now, when I put MSN/ in front of my ID, it worked. This is good. Because if I used MSN explorer, I had to use only this MSN ID in MSN Messenger. I couldn't use other e-mail account ID in MSN Messenger if I used MSN explorer.
    Now I can switch between e-mail account ID's in MSN messenger.
    Thank you gunder for answering this post!!!
    Thank you blindkornkid8 for asking this question!!

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    56
    no problem, glad I could help. I would advise everyon on MSN to connect this way cause damn the MSN is a huge memory hog. And it's unstable as hell (when I worked there anyway).

    -gunder

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    56
    no problem, glad I could help. I would advise everyon on MSN to connect this way cause damn the MSN is a huge memory hog. And it's unstable as hell (when I worked there anyway).

    -gunder

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •