adding ram..
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: adding ram..

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    214

    Question adding ram..

    Hello everyone,

    I have a compaq proliant server that I got off ebay used. I'm thinking about installing more ram for it, but all I know is that it uses "standard ecc dimms". Now I looked around for some, and I found pc100 and pc133. Somewhere else I read that that's referring to the bus speed....

    How can I find out the bus speed? Does it matter at all? Would either work?

    -Mike
    Either get busy living or get busy dying.

    -The Sawshank Redemption

  2. #2
    AO Decepticon CXGJarrod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    2,038
    yanksFan: try here http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/s...s/retired.html

    You can select your server and it will tell you info about it.

    Or here if it is a newer server:

    http://www.hp.com/country/us/eng/prodserv/servers.html
    N00b> STFU i r teh 1337 (english: You must be mistaken, good sir or madam. I believe myself to be quite a good player. On an unrelated matter, I also apparently enjoy math.)

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    214
    thanks for your reply. I found the exact same server, and it said it is "expandable to 512 MB with unbuffered EDO ECC DIMMs". But still, what type -- or does it matter (pc66, pc100, pc133?)

    -Mike
    Either get busy living or get busy dying.

    -The Sawshank Redemption

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    291
    Yanks:

    unbufferred edo ecc typically means pc100, check pricegrabber or ebay, your most likely looking for compaq spare 306431-001 (I am making the assumption that the server is an older proliant 3000, 1850, 6500, or 2500) You may want to find out what compaq recommends and hit crucial, kingston, or another third party website to find out cros referencing numbers... 3rd party is a lot cheaper, and even if the server is still under warranty compaq wont bitch, they'll simply ask you to remove the sticks during troubleshooting of a problem

    If you could post the model number I can get you a more refined listing of spares
    ~THEJRC~
    I\'ll preach my pessimism right out loud to anyone that listens!
    I\'m not afraid to be alive.... I\'m afraid to be alone.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    214
    here's my server i found from CXGJarrod: http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/s...00/index1.html, and here's the page with the model numbers of the ram (i think that's what you wanted): http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/s...00/memory.html

    thanks
    -Mike
    Either get busy living or get busy dying.

    -The Sawshank Redemption

  6. #6
    Senior since the 3 dot era
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,540
    yanksfan you can try to locate the modelnumber on your ram in the server and then google for it. Changes are you will get some specs.

  7. #7
    AO Decepticon CXGJarrod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    2,038
    http://www.techsavings.com/ProductIn...oduct=12619558

    Here is a link that has 128 megs of Ram for your machine.

    Search for "proliant 800 6/200 ram" in Google and you will find many links.
    N00b> STFU i r teh 1337 (english: You must be mistaken, good sir or madam. I believe myself to be quite a good player. On an unrelated matter, I also apparently enjoy math.)

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    40
    Just a note from personal expierence, dont try using a stick of 100 and a stick of 133, doing that screwed up my computer. Not sure wht it may do to yours. Anyway sometimes the stick of ram will tell what type it is also. If your adding more ram make sure they are the same type. Not sure if thats how it works for all computers. Goodluck.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •