Somebody please help!!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Somebody please help!!

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    482

    Somebody please help!!

    Hey guys, there is something terribly wrong with internet explorer.

    whenever i maximise the window(ie6) it maximises to half the screen and not the whole screen. i really need help with this because it is pi$$ing me off and i cant fix it.

    please help

    Trust_Not_123
    - Trying is the first step towards failure. the moral is never try.
    - It\'s like something out of that twilighty show about that zone.
    ----Homer J Simpson----

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    606
    Trust_Not_123,

    Have you tried moving the window from its edges until it is completely maximized???

    Bye.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Edit 1: I mean when it's half maximized...

    Edit 2: Do you have the same problem when pressing F11?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    482
    once a window is maxamise you cannot move it or change its size. you can only do that when it is open but in it minimised form. when i maxamise it, it should be almost full screen bar the taskbar. it was normal a little while ago and i havent changed anything
    - Trying is the first step towards failure. the moral is never try.
    - It\'s like something out of that twilighty show about that zone.
    ----Homer J Simpson----

  4. #4
    It's a gas!
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    699
    Have you tried fixing it through add/remove programs?

    To do this in add/remove programs select IE then click remove which should give you a couple of options, one of which is to repair/fix, select this then follow the instructions.

    Alternatively download Mozilla from HERE, you'll find that its a MUCH better browser!

    Hope this helps!

    Cheers

    r3b00+

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    482
    i uninstalled it and reinstalled it. its back to normal now. thanks guys.

    now i just wonder what made it do that?? poxy windows...
    - Trying is the first step towards failure. the moral is never try.
    - It\'s like something out of that twilighty show about that zone.
    ----Homer J Simpson----

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    174
    I know you already fixed it, but if it happens again you might try another alternative. I've had this happen a few times with different programs, but if you're changing your screen resolutions (to test web pages at 800x600 vs 1024x768, etc), sometimes the maximum screen gets screwy. Try changing your resolution to something different, minimize the program, change back to your desired resolution and then maximize the program.
    Mike Reilly
    bluebeard96@yahoo.com

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    14
    Greetings

    Have a look @ NTFAQ


  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    968
    All that I can add to this is that some programs will take up screen space, even if it's minimized, and adjust the other running apps.

    ICQ is notorious for doing this. So it coulda been another app...

    And the resolution thing is also true (good call bluebird96)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •