Moving DNS records.
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Moving DNS records.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    23

    Moving DNS records.

    I was just wondering if anyone could help me with the following.

    I need to move a pile of DNS records from a standalone NT server to a Windows 2000 server with AD running.
    Is there any way to move the records over WITHOUT having to re-type all the info manually?


    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Spyrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    741
    I am not sure if this is what you are looking for but I wrote a tutorial on this a while back
    http://www.antionline.com/showthread...hreadid=237050
    Duct tape.....A whole lot of Duct Tape
    Spyware/Adaware problem click
    here

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    651
    Can't you do some sort of a zone transfer between the DNS servers? That sounds familiar for some reason. I would lookup how to do a zone transfer on the Microsoft Knowledge Base or something. I am not sure that has been posted here, but you can search on the homepage to find out. Hope that helps a little.

    t2k2
    Opinions are like holes - everybody\'s got\'em.

    Smile

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    23
    Thanks, but it's the DNS records I need to move.
    All the DHCP stuff is already moved.
    I'm trying to find a way to pull all the DNS records from one server to the other.
    However, the registry sounds like a good place to start though.

    Cheers.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    651
    Ok, did you look into the zone transfer method. If it's valid, I am sure that it would be much much faster. I do know that if zone transfers were turned on in a DNS server, then you could do something like an nslookup for the domain to get the nameserver, then do an ls and pipe it to a file to get all of the records. Most DNS Admins have it turned off for obvious reasons. Imagine the information you could get about a network with a zone transfer! I would check for you, but I am getting ready to sign off for a little bit. I will check to see if you have found it when I come back. Until then...


    t2k2
    Opinions are like holes - everybody\'s got\'em.

    Smile

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    23

    Talking Problem sorted.

    It appears that the easiest solutionis to copy the daomain.dns file from the
    %systemroot%\system32\dns directory on the source server, copy them to the same place on the target server and then add the zone as a 'Standard Primary' zone type. When you're asked for the file info, you can specify to use an existing file in the
    %systemroot%\system32\dns directory.

    Thanks guys.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •