Amd Xp1800 Ddr266
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Amd Xp1800 Ddr266

  1. #1
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648

    Amd Xp1800 Ddr266

    I picked up this barebone system but it didnt come with any onboard video. So I put an ATI 32mb Rage 6 video card in the PCI slot. When I boot up the system the monitor doesnt display anything. I changed out the card and tried a different card AGP style but still nothing. Ive tried diffent ram, clearing the Cmos and replacing the motherboard but still nothing. If you have any suggestions on what it might be let me know. My other thought is the video card doesnt support AMD.
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    3,914
    If the PC giving off any beep patterns that can be identified in the motherboard manual that says video not found or anything along those lines? My other question would be are you positive the monitor works. I recently purchased a system for my younger sister, got it all together and nothing, thought it was the vid card, checked and it was fine.. turned out the monitor was blown... So yeah I'd check those things

  3. #3
    Antionline Herpetologist
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    1,165
    Looks like your problem is with your monitor. Have you checked that possiblilty. Because you've mentioned pretty much everything else in your reply. Another thing to do is to check each component on someone else's system. If even that doesn't work return the computer to the person or store you bought it from.
    Cheers,
    cgkanchi
    Buy the Snakes of India book, support research and education (sorry the website has been discontinued)
    My blog: http://biology000.blogspot.com

  4. #4
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648
    the monitor works I tried it on 2 monitors they both worked with my old system. No sounds come from the AMD system at all and the system speaker is plugged into the motherboard.
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    3,914
    Power problem somewhere??I'd pull out the old multimeter and see what your readings off the power supply are... Especially with everyone you've already done and it's not working.

    Do you get a light on your tower when you turn the computer on? Do the fans start spinning?

  6. #6
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648
    yeah the cpu fan spins and the lights all power up. Its a 400watt power suppy
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  7. #7
    Old Fart
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,658
    Will it boot using the built in graphics without the new card? If so, then you may need to remove the display adapter in device manager, shut down, install the new card and then boot up...OR you may have to go into CMOS and disable the built in graphics. If you have a manual for the M/B it might serve to clear things up.
    Al
    It isn't paranoia when you KNOW they're out to get you...

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    3,914
    I dunno dude...I checked with my roommate (Electronics Engineer) he figures if you've changed everything that you've got an ID 10 T Error j/k

    His other suggest was totake yourworking comp, and start plugging in peices out of the non-working one until the working one no longer works. THen you'll have located your problem.

  9. #9
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648
    sorry but there is no onboard video. I dont even get to display the Cmos till I get the video working.
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  10. #10
    Old Fart
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,658
    my bad...misread the first post.
    1. AGP cards are notoriously stubborn about getting 'seated'....sometimes it takes a little extra pressure to get good contact throughout the slot.
    2. Does it POST when you start up?


    <edit> AGP??? wtf did I EVEN get that from?? The only other advice I can offer is to try the card in different slots....you might have a conflict somewhere. Beyond that, I'd put my money on a bad card or a bad P/S. I gotta quit answering threads when I'm sleepy...
    Al
    It isn't paranoia when you KNOW they're out to get you...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •