Red Hat 8.0 acting slow !
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Red Hat 8.0 acting slow !

  1. #1
    Trumpet-Eared Gentoo Freak
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    992

    Red Hat 8.0 acting slow !

    Hi,

    I 've recently installed Linux red hat 8.0 on my second computer, but everything is acting very slow. I have made 2 partitions on this second pc, 1st : Win Xp, 2nd : Red Hat 8.0.

    All pc's are connected trough a broadband router, on my first pc ( winxp) i got +/- 550 Kbps on
    a speed test , on the second pc via xp I had 450 Kbps as result. => http://www.numion.com

    When I finally fired up red Hat I got +/- 220 Kbps. I don't get it.
    I'm using all three tests same proxies.

    Could this be due lack of resources on that pc ? To less swap space ? Standard security on Red Hat is set to High, unless my router has the main firewall. Could this be the red Hat's security problem ?

    Could it be that a Pentium II is too slow for RH 8.0 ?

    Greetz,
    Come and check out our wargame-site @ http://www.rootcontest.org
    We chat @ irc.smdc-network.org #lobby

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    4,424
    I'm running RH8 on an Athlon 1900XP with 512MB of RAM, a Radeon 8500 and a 10gig-partition. It still is slow as hell
    My surfing is what I expect it to be though (a constant 350 Kbps).

  3. #3
    Trumpet-Eared Gentoo Freak
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    992
    Neg,

    Could a Kernel tune-up could do the trick ? If so, any ideas ?

    Greetz,

    Come and check out our wargame-site @ http://www.rootcontest.org
    We chat @ irc.smdc-network.org #lobby

  4. #4
    er0k
    Guest
    hrm... i would recommend you run fluxbox. Its a light weight window manager that doesnt cut out any of your resources hardly, and still looks great all the while . http://fluxbox.sourceforge.net/download.php

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    11
    I'm using red hat 8.0 also. I'm wondering if redhat 7.2 is faster. If so, I may just switch and put this version on my other computer as a print server and storage device.
    Only stupid choices remind you of what the smart choices are.

  6. #6
    I'm just start to using Red Hat 8.0 and it seems like it uses a lot of resourses and I though that Xp eat resourses in the basic install.

    ---------
    Just finished recompiling the kernel and RH a had load so much extra that you dont need so i'll suggest to recompile your kernel and take out everything you don't need
    \"Knowledge is Power\"

  7. #7
    AO übergeek phishphreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,325
    I installed RH8 on a dual PII 266mhz with 384mb ram.

    I killed virtually all services that I knew I didn't need.

    I get the same download on that box that I do on my other systems.
    The other systems are much more powerful too. Hmm...
    Quitmzilla is a firefox extension that gives you stats on how long you have quit smoking, how much money you\'ve saved, how much you haven\'t smoked and recent milestones. Very helpful for people who quit smoking and used to smoke at their computers... Helps out with the urges.

  8. #8
    i found with redhat 8.0 unless you have more than one hard drive to partion using ext2 rather than ext3,also partion manually if your bios allows. Create one large partion then double whatever memory you have to create swap partions no bigger than 128 each,with swap you can create as many as you need.This seems to speed things up a bit though i found redhat 7.1 to be faster

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    508
    Hi,

    Is your Windows running very very slow too... if so.. Look like your your Windows system trying to read Linux RH 8 partition . You need to "hide" it and normally windows will not see of linux partition but..in case something wrong with your Linux partition.

    Do this trick :

    Look at your "grub.conf file" and "tweak" it like this :

    title Windows
    hide (hd0,0)
    unhide (hd0,1)
    rootnoverify (hd0,1)
    chainloader +1
    makeactive


    Your configuration might be different but I assuming like that (hd0,0)

    I hope this one helps..this trick work for me.. my box running faster then I thought


    Cheersss
    Not an image or image does not exist!
    Not an image or image does not exist!

  10. #10
    Trumpet-Eared Gentoo Freak
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    992
    thnx all for the response.

    I have a lot to try out now, so you'll be hearing the results asap.
    I like this playing-learning kind of way.

    Greetz,
    Come and check out our wargame-site @ http://www.rootcontest.org
    We chat @ irc.smdc-network.org #lobby

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •