DSL Connection Help
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: DSL Connection Help

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747

    DSL Connection Help

    I have been using a DSL Connection on my computer, and it has always worked fine. Just the other day I started up the connectoin and it connected but then after 10 minutes or so I couldn't acces anymore web pages. It shows my connection as active but cannot pull up web pages. It did however let me connect to MSN Messenger but thats it. I went to the command prompt and ran nestat -an command and it shows my local Ip addresses but doesn't show any foreign connections, like it doesn't show that I'm connected to anything when I should be connected to at least the dsl server.

    I am running Windows 98 SE with a Westwell Wirespeed Dual Connect Modem


    If anybody can help Thanks.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    242

    this is what i did

    My mom had the same probem- disconnect everything from the modem and reconnect everything. you may have to reinstall but it did it for me in two minutes
    the only way to fix it is to flush it all away-tool

  3. #3
    AO Decepticon CXGJarrod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    2,038
    I find that powering down the modem for about 2 minutes will fix the problem when our DSL is slow or will not work.
    N00b> STFU i r teh 1337 (english: You must be mistaken, good sir or madam. I believe myself to be quite a good player. On an unrelated matter, I also apparently enjoy math.)

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    120
    I have a westell wirespeed modem that i got from bellsouth when i started to use mine i used there software that came with it and i had the same problem.

    This is wut i did i have a PPPoe connection.

    So i disconnected evrything for about 60 seconds then connect phone line and power cable till the status lights go green then hook it to your computer and run connection wizard to establish a PPPoe connection and fill out your pass and username and it should work fine. you will hafta manually connect everytime the computer is turned on unless you edit a .bat file to run it on start up.

    hope this helps.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    53
    cheyenne1212,
    Is your power connection to the dsl modem plugged straight into a plug or through a surge protector? I have witnessed DSL modems that require a straight 110 "non split" power connection to mantain sync. Good luck.

    captfb
    [glowpurple]\"I like to think of myself as a sensitive inteliigent person with the soul of a clown that forces me to blow it at the most important times.\" Jim Morrison[/glowpurple]

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    MY power for my modem does go through a surge protector, I'll try powering down the modem for a couple minutes then see if that helps.
    =

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    Plugging the Modem straight into the wall helped me out with my problem. Thanks for the help.
    =

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    174
    Originally posted here by kr4y3
    you will hafta manually connect everytime the computer is turned on unless you edit a .bat file to run it on start up.
    Most of the newer routers have some sort of PPPoE connectivity built in, where you can store the username/password in the router and the router will automatically log you in whenever there is outgoing activity. So if you don't have a router and are getting one soon, look for that feature and it'll save a lot of time and hassle. Then you can unistall any proprietary login software.
    Mike Reilly
    bluebeard96@yahoo.com

  9. #9
    AO übergeek phishphreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,325
    Most of the newer routers have some sort of PPPoE connectivity built in, where you can store the username/password in the router and the router will automatically log you in whenever there is outgoing activity.
    A lot of times you can just set your timeout to 0, and the router will automatically reconnect you everytime it goes down/idle.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    174
    true... wasn't even thinking of that. Mine just has a "Keep Connection Alive" checkbox... which does the same thing you're talking about. I wish the poor think would stop locking up on me though (bandwidth issue)!
    Mike Reilly
    bluebeard96@yahoo.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •