Static ARP Entry
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Static ARP Entry

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    40

    Static ARP Entry

    Hey guys, has anyone ever seen something like this :

    I got Win98 box, and I want to make a static arp cache entry for some IP, so I deleted all the arp entries using arp -d option, verified it using arp -a (No ARP Entries Found), and then tried to add it using arp -a <IP> <MAC> option.

    But no matter what MAC Address I put for that IP, when I view the entries using arp -a, I always see the same MAC Address for that IP (NOT the one i was inserting!), with static Type.

    Any suggestions what is going on?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    40

    Static ARP Entry

    Hey guys, has anyone ever seen something like this :

    I got Win98 box, and I want to make a static arp cache entry for some IP, so I deleted all the arp entries using arp -d option, verified it using arp -a (No ARP Entries Found), and then tried to add it using arp -a <IP> <MAC> option.

    But no matter what MAC Address I put for that IP, when I view the entries using arp -a, I always see the same MAC Address for that IP (NOT the one i was inserting!), with static Type.

    Any suggestions what is going on?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    211
    it seems i knew about The ARP .. but never try on win98.
    and i found good site and perhaps it could help you.

    After loading the ARP files, you will need to perform a workstation
    to read the overview you may click here .

    i hope it can help you.

    good luck mate.

    When I lay me down to sleep, Pray the LORD my soul to keep.
    If I die before i wake, Pray the LORD my soul to take.

    http://www.AntiOnline.com/sig.php?imageid=389

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    211
    it seems i knew about The ARP .. but never try on win98.
    and i found good site and perhaps it could help you.

    After loading the ARP files, you will need to perform a workstation
    to read the overview you may click here .

    i hope it can help you.

    good luck mate.

    When I lay me down to sleep, Pray the LORD my soul to keep.
    If I die before i wake, Pray the LORD my soul to take.

    http://www.AntiOnline.com/sig.php?imageid=389

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    21
    I can't really understand why do you want to use a different MAC-address than the one which is wrote to network adapters ROM. It seems that 'arp'-command reads the 'real' MAC-address from adapter and discards the one you've given.

    As said, MAC-addresses are programmed into each physical hardware device, so IF you really need to change it, spoofing is a partial solution. However I don't know is it possible with 98 (newer MS OS's it is.).

    [edit]
    It seems that it's possible: http://www.klcconsulting.net/Change_MAC_w98.htm
    [/edit]

    rdev - 01110010 01100100 01100101 01110110

    \"The difficult we do immediately. The impossible takes a little while longer.\" - U.S. Navy Seabees

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    21
    I can't really understand why do you want to use a different MAC-address than the one which is wrote to network adapters ROM. It seems that 'arp'-command reads the 'real' MAC-address from adapter and discards the one you've given.

    As said, MAC-addresses are programmed into each physical hardware device, so IF you really need to change it, spoofing is a partial solution. However I don't know is it possible with 98 (newer MS OS's it is.).

    [edit]
    It seems that it's possible: http://www.klcconsulting.net/Change_MAC_w98.htm
    [/edit]

    rdev - 01110010 01100100 01100101 01110110

    \"The difficult we do immediately. The impossible takes a little while longer.\" - U.S. Navy Seabees

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    40
    First of all: thanks, its nice, but its not exactly what i asked for.
    It changes YOUR MAC address, and not an entry for some other computer...

    It seems that 'arp'-command reads the 'real' MAC-address from adapter and discards the one you've given
    Cant i bypass that somehow?

    I can't really understand why do you want to use a different MAC-address
    Im just researching my own home network. chapter is arp spoofing

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    40
    First of all: thanks, its nice, but its not exactly what i asked for.
    It changes YOUR MAC address, and not an entry for some other computer...

    It seems that 'arp'-command reads the 'real' MAC-address from adapter and discards the one you've given
    Cant i bypass that somehow?

    I can't really understand why do you want to use a different MAC-address
    Im just researching my own home network. chapter is arp spoofing

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    21
    then tried to add it using arp -a <IP> <MAC> option
    It won't work because option -a only show current arp-settings and option -s ADDS one.

    I also found a document about 98's arp-bug, read it here: http://www.securityfocus.com/archive...DB@starzetz.de

    G'luck
    rdev - 01110010 01100100 01100101 01110110

    \"The difficult we do immediately. The impossible takes a little while longer.\" - U.S. Navy Seabees

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    21
    then tried to add it using arp -a <IP> <MAC> option
    It won't work because option -a only show current arp-settings and option -s ADDS one.

    I also found a document about 98's arp-bug, read it here: http://www.securityfocus.com/archive...DB@starzetz.de

    G'luck
    rdev - 01110010 01100100 01100101 01110110

    \"The difficult we do immediately. The impossible takes a little while longer.\" - U.S. Navy Seabees

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •