recurrent laptop infection
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: recurrent laptop infection

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    321

    Question recurrent laptop infection

    Hello,

    my laptop got infected 3 times with diffe rent virus, i used the oem restore function 'cuz norton was unable to restore the filez....
    so here is the ? can a virii infect a restore partition from a laptop ?

    Thanks in advance.
    assembly.... digital dna ?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    321

    Question recurrent laptop infection

    Hello,

    my laptop got infected 3 times with diffe rent virus, i used the oem restore function 'cuz norton was unable to restore the filez....
    so here is the ? can a virii infect a restore partition from a laptop ?

    Thanks in advance.
    assembly.... digital dna ?

  3. #3
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    Hrmmm. I'd think it'd depend on the virus and if the "restore" is infected. Do you know what virus it is?
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  4. #4
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    Hrmmm. I'd think it'd depend on the virus and if the "restore" is infected. Do you know what virus it is?
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    4,786
    if somehow you did get a virus on the restore it wouldn't change in to a different virus each time.

    put norton back on make sure the first thing you do is get all the updates from norton and keep real time protection on. you couldnt have been doing this or you wouldnt keep getting infected. and have you been making restore disks as you go? if you dont make restore disks every time up add somting norton cant restore it. if you keep your av updated there shouldn't be any need for restoring. ive never had to use norton restore.
    Bukhari:V3B48N826 “The Prophet said, ‘Isn’t the witness of a woman equal to half of that of a man?’ The women said, ‘Yes.’ He said, ‘This is because of the deficiency of a woman’s mind.’”

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    4,786
    if somehow you did get a virus on the restore it wouldn't change in to a different virus each time.

    put norton back on make sure the first thing you do is get all the updates from norton and keep real time protection on. you couldnt have been doing this or you wouldnt keep getting infected. and have you been making restore disks as you go? if you dont make restore disks every time up add somting norton cant restore it. if you keep your av updated there shouldn't be any need for restoring. ive never had to use norton restore.
    Bukhari:V3B48N826 “The Prophet said, ‘Isn’t the witness of a woman equal to half of that of a man?’ The women said, ‘Yes.’ He said, ‘This is because of the deficiency of a woman’s mind.’”

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    686
    Actually if you have access to another computer that has a fully updated version of Norton Antivirus, and somehow get that "good" computer networked to your laptop, you could do a virus scan that way. I've done it before. Basically on the "good" computer you would log in and map a network drive to the hard drive(s) on the infected computer. Then basically just tell Norton to scan that mapped network drive for any viruses. That's option one.

    Option two would be to try using Norton's online antivirus scanner: http://security.symantec.com/ssc/hom...WLPITSMJUIVFHP

    Just another approach to the problem. But I agree that if you somehow got any of the "restore" files infected you could have a problem. Though what kind of laptop do you have? I know Compaq does sell their FULL restore CD's. Which basically deletes all the partition tables on the laptop, COMPLETELY blanking the hard drive, and recreates all the partitions and the "restore" files. If all else fails, you really should look into that!
    [shadow]There is no right and wrong, only fun and boring...
    Formatting my server because someone hacked into it sounds pretty boring to me...
    That\'s why it\'s all about AntiOnline.com!
    [/shadow]

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    686
    Actually if you have access to another computer that has a fully updated version of Norton Antivirus, and somehow get that "good" computer networked to your laptop, you could do a virus scan that way. I've done it before. Basically on the "good" computer you would log in and map a network drive to the hard drive(s) on the infected computer. Then basically just tell Norton to scan that mapped network drive for any viruses. That's option one.

    Option two would be to try using Norton's online antivirus scanner: http://security.symantec.com/ssc/hom...WLPITSMJUIVFHP

    Just another approach to the problem. But I agree that if you somehow got any of the "restore" files infected you could have a problem. Though what kind of laptop do you have? I know Compaq does sell their FULL restore CD's. Which basically deletes all the partition tables on the laptop, COMPLETELY blanking the hard drive, and recreates all the partitions and the "restore" files. If all else fails, you really should look into that!
    [shadow]There is no right and wrong, only fun and boring...
    Formatting my server because someone hacked into it sounds pretty boring to me...
    That\'s why it\'s all about AntiOnline.com!
    [/shadow]

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    170
    Well you can submit you virus at this site
    http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT...00031615501306
    And that might help you. (THAT LINK IS FOR WINDOWS)

    If you have macintosh here is the link
    http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT...99010708543311

    Hope that helped!!
    [glowpurple]NooNoo\'s [/glowpurple]

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    170
    Well you can submit you virus at this site
    http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT...00031615501306
    And that might help you. (THAT LINK IS FOR WINDOWS)

    If you have macintosh here is the link
    http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT...99010708543311

    Hope that helped!!
    [glowpurple]NooNoo\'s [/glowpurple]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides