windows wont load after installing linux
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: windows wont load after installing linux

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    20

    windows wont load after installing linux

    I had win 2k installed and i just installed red hat linux 7.3, but when i try to boot into windows from GRUG, It freezs at:

    rootnoverify (hd0,4)
    chainloader + 1

    can anyone help me fix this? thanks.

  2. #2
    Antionline's Security Dude instronics's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    901
    What does you grub file look like? It should be in /etc/grub.conf

    Can you post this file here?

    Cheers.
    Ubuntu-: Means in African : "Im too dumb to use Slackware"

  3. #3
    Senior Member IKnowNot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    792
    I think I posted this link before, try this

    GRUB Manual

    or more specifically,

    GRUB Manual, OS Specific notes / windows

    ( windows likes to think it is the only operating system on the computer )
    " And maddest of all, to see life as it is and not as it should be" --Miguel Cervantes

  4. #4
    Leftie Linux Lover the_JinX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Beverwijk Netherlands
    Posts
    2,534
    Originally posted here by IKnowNot
    windows likes to think it is the only operating system on the computer
    Windows is like a woman
    ASCII stupid question, get a stupid ANSI.
    When in Russia, pet a PETSCII.

    Get your ass over to SLAYRadio the best station for C64 Remixes !

  5. #5
    I had the exact same problem before. However it was when I was more, ignorant shall we say. And I simple reinstalled RH and let GRUB know that Windows was getting some of the action whether it liked it or not and it seemed to work. So unless you stand to lose a lot, just reinstall, otherwise hit the docs.

  6. #6
    AO Antique pwaring's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    1,409
    I had this problem when I tried installing Mandrake 6 (lnx4win - which runs over Windows without requiring partitioning). If you create a DOS boot up disk and make sure you copy the file fdisk.exe to it, then boot up using this disk and execute the command: fdisk /mbr

    This should remove the GRUB loader from the master boot record, and then Windows should run automatically next time you reboot. However, you should only do this if you either know what you are doing or have no other option (don't blame me if you can't access anything afterwards!), and don't mind losing the capability to dual-boot until you reinstall GRUB or another boot loader.
    Paul Waring - Web site design and development.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    46
    Before triing to reinstall all the OS, you migth try to check the grub.conf file, if youre are not so good, then post it here and we will help you...

    xDrack

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    20
    heres my conf file:



    default=0
    splashimage=(hd0,5)/glub/splash.xpm.gz
    title red hat 7.3 (2.4.18-3bigmen)
    root (hd0,5)
    kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.18bigmen ro root=/dev/hdb1
    initrid /initrd-2.4.18-3bigmen.img
    title red hat 7.3 (2.4.18-3smp)
    root (hd0,5)
    kernel /vmlinux-2.4.18-3smp ro root=/dev/hdb1
    initrd /initrd-2.4.18-3smp.img
    title red hat 7.3-up (2.4.18-3)
    root (hd0,5)
    kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.18-3 ro root=/dev/hdb1
    initrd/ initrd-2.4.18.3.img
    title Win2k
    rootnoverify (hd0,4)
    chainloader +1



    also, why is there 3 red hats listed? i just installed.

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    7
    mr pinkpanther you should better reinstall and by the way what partitions you used here is how i install linux 8.0 -------i have windows installed on c:/ ok so i delete all other partions through fdisk and leave this as free space now install linux and chose autopartion option when installer ask you for partioning.if u stil have a problem delete c:/ too then install windows on c:/ and repeat the above process.always remember to load windows first!!!

    i hope it would help!

  10. #10
    Antionline Herpetologist
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    1,165
    Try modifying the Win2K section like this:
    title Win2k
    rootnoverify (hd0,4)
    makeactive
    chainloader +1
    If it still doesn't work, then it's because 2K isn't on the first partition. That means that you'll have to boot off the 2K CD and repair the MBR. For this, from the recovery console, type "fixboot" and then "fixmbr" without the quotes. Then head over to http://www.antionline.com/showthread...hreadid=241021 to see how you can dual boot 2K and Linux.
    The multiple entries for redhat in the grub boot menu are for different kernels.
    1) /vmlinuz-2.4.18bigmem - Big Memory Kernel - Boot this if you have more than 4GB of RAM
    2) /vmlinux-2.4.18-3smp - Symmetric Multiprocessor Kernel - Boot this if you have more than one processor
    3) /vmlinuz-2.4.18-3 - Default Kernel - You should normally be looking to boot from here

    Cheers,
    cgkanchi
    Buy the Snakes of India book, support research and education (sorry the website has been discontinued)
    My blog: http://biology000.blogspot.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •