Home LAN Question
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Home LAN Question

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    31

    Home LAN Question

    in my house I have a small network of three windows computers to share files and internet. two of the computers, computers a and b, are on the same floor and are connected via a switch. the third one, computer c, is on another floor and so it was easiest to network it with the host computer, computer a, by using a network card that connects via the phone line. So a is connected to b and c is connected to a, but is there anyway to connect b to c via a? any help would be apreciated.
    Share on Google+

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Know-it-All Master Beaver

    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    3,914
    I've never used those phone line network cards but wouldn't it be easier to just return the kit and drill a small hole in your floor and run a Cat5 threw it?
    Share on Google+

  3. #3
    Old Fart
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,658
    hmmmmmm.....
    Which version of Windows? Networking functions differently from version to version so the more info you provide about the networked computers the more likely you are to get a helpful answer.
    Al
    It isn't paranoia when you KNOW they're out to get you...
    Share on Google+

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1
    Originally posted here by allenb1963
    hmmmmmm.....
    Which version of Windows? Networking functions differently from version to version so the more info you provide about the networked computers the more likely you are to get a helpful answer.
    NO! - It doesn't matter what Version of Windows - he is probably on Win 95 - XP so there isn't any problem there because they are all basically the same - its just less user friendly as you go from xp to 95.
    If a, b, and c are all connected to a hub via CAT 5 then that would be the easiest way to get from a to c and from a to b and from b to c becuase they would all be connected.
    ))======0

    ((PONY ****))
    Share on Google+

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    382
    May I just try to clarify ur question

    u have a switch providinf a broadcast domain for 2 puter (a & b)
    u have a 3d puter (c) connected to a via network phone card. => a & c have each nework phone card.
    ur situation is a can transmit to b, a to c, but not b to c.
    Am I rigth?

    ur question is:
    is there anyway to connect b to c via a?
    The answer is quite simple actually, puter a shall play the role of a router to provide connectivity between b & c.
    Even windows provides IP forwarding, and u can configure statics routes with the dos command "route add".

    You need to define ur 2 private subnets to configure properly the "router", you can even use a DHCP server for the phone connection......

    Have fun.
    [shadow] SHARING KNOWLEDGE[/shadow]
    Share on Google+

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    31
    you have the situation right networker. i will look into what you said. thanks.
    Share on Google+

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    382
    cire,
    I'm not a windows expert but I know for sure that in the case of NT, IP forwarding is not set as default.

    For IP it seems to be a default function - You'll have to use the -p switch to declare the route as permanent and keep it after logoff
    [shadow] SHARING KNOWLEDGE[/shadow]
    Share on Google+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •