running progs from flash prob
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: running progs from flash prob

  1. #1
    Flash M0nkey
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    3,447

    running progs from flash prob

    ok am trying puttin together a cd and i need flash to run a setup.exe prog on the cd when the user clicks a button
    directory is like this

    root -> flash file
    /instal/setup.exe

    now tried using the fscommand

    on(release){
    fscommand ("exec", "instal/setup.exe");
    }

    but no joy so i created a .bat file and placed in root that would call the exe - which works fine but when i try to run the .bat using the fscommand it doesn't work either >_<

    have converted the .swf to a projector file (.exe) does this make a difference(!?)

    any input would be appriciated
    thanks

    v_Ln

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    151
    i've been having the exact same problem. Even if you type the entire path of the program it still doesn't execute the other program. It seems to me that the exec command doesn't work?
    -[h3llbringer] is back, again.
    -MSN CLoNE.

  3. #3
    Flash M0nkey
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    3,447
    is weird i knew you couldn't do it from a remote location
    like running a prog on a local machine from a webserver
    but the fscommand should work as long as both files are on a local machine....

    but one thing i noticed was using the getURL command to launch .jpgs in a new window skips to the root drive unlike html example

    <a href="/images/me.jpg"> opens me.jpg form the folder images which is one above the folder that the html file is in

    but if you use

    getURL("/images/me.jpg", "_blank"); in flash then it opens looks for the file

    c:/images/me.jpg no matter what folder the .swf is in
    i wonder if this makes a difference? tho u said even if you enter in the full pathy it still doesn't work so maybe not ?

    need to burn of a test cd and check....

    v_Ln

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    151
    okay, i googled up some information on the problem.

    It seems that the executable needs to be placed in the folder /fscommand

    Source
    where for security reasons applications have to be stored in the "fscommand" directory of the projector, and paths as well as parameters passed to the application are ignored.
    I've tested it like this and it runs fine.

    you should check out the site as well, it shows you how you can run an executable in a different path.

    -[h3llbringer] is back, again.
    -MSN CLoNE.

  5. #5
    Flash M0nkey
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    3,447
    thanx but you never posted a link to the site

    so share the wealth??

    v_Ln

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    151
    it says Source right under quote: =D
    -[h3llbringer] is back, again.
    -MSN CLoNE.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    98
    i ain't know if this helps or not but i have used this software called flashstudio pro it is one of those swf to exe progs but it is usefull and worth tryin here

  8. #8
    Flash M0nkey
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    3,447
    whoops soz hell didn't see that >_<
    will check it out when not pished

    v_Ln

  9. #9
    Flash M0nkey
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    3,447
    well have just about recovered from last night >_<
    one of those 'quick drink after work' that turned out to be alot more than one

    so am checking out those links - thanks peps

    v_Ln

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •