Boosting the range on Cat 5e cabling
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Boosting the range on Cat 5e cabling

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    11

    Question Boosting the range on Cat 5e cabling

    Hello All,

    Anyone know of a reliable product that can boost Cat 5e signal that will allow me to run 250 metres of cable reliably? I do not need a 100mg connection and can live with a 10mg one.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    3,914
    Hey Hey

    How about throwing a couple of repeaters in so that you have three segements of cable.

    Code:
    Connection---------------R--------------R--------------Connection
                 100               100              50
    IT Blog: .:Computer Defense:.
    PnCHd (Pronounced Pinched): Acronym - Point 'n Click Hacked. As in: "That website was pinched" or "The skiddie pinched my computer because I forgot to patch".

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    1,027
    100/10 "milligrammes" connection... Wow, is that what we call a "ligthweight" connection!?
    (You ment "mbps").

    You'll need a repeater (well, technically you probably need 2) at the 100 meter mark.


    Ammo
    Credit travels up, blame travels down -- The Boss

  4. #4
    Senior Member cwk9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    1,211
    Or if you have some old hubs you could use those to.
    Its not software piracy. Iím just making multiple off site backups.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    3,914
    Originally posted here by cwk9
    Or if you have some old hubs you could use those to.
    Same difference, a hub is just a multi-port repeater.
    IT Blog: .:Computer Defense:.
    PnCHd (Pronounced Pinched): Acronym - Point 'n Click Hacked. As in: "That website was pinched" or "The skiddie pinched my computer because I forgot to patch".

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,199
    at 300 the feet the connection may still work, it wont be a good connection if it works at all. The best solution is to indeed have repeater like previously stated. haveing one repeater would work, I have run cables over 100 feet and they work fine, I just dont recomend doing it. Another option would be to switch to another type of cable such as coaxil, this has a laonger range, but does cost more. well gl.
    Everyone is going to die, I am just as good of a reason as any.

    http://think-smarter.blogspot.com

  7. #7
    Boosting UTP cabling , yes, it's doable.

    When i worked with Cisco device, i once asked the SE of Cisco how to solve the puzzle Distance, after he gave out all the solution which i don't feel okey, he finnally suggest me to use this method :
    Use the Squenc (i don't remember the exact syntax) command, to sacrify some datarate for futher transportation. Although this is doable in a CAT 3550, but Cisco seem like doesn't want it to be popular.

    There are things if you ask Cisco Support in partner position, they will tell ya, but no document are.
    Let\'s go to Paramount Great America !!!! LFC (LookingForChick)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •